NOT LISTED FOR SALE

227 Bayview Ave Massapequa, NY 11758

Estimated Value: $989,819 - $1,214,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,376 Sq Ft
$464/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2019

Last sale price $692,500 $291 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,275 / mo

50 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • In Ground Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • Berner Middle School Rated A
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of June 2019

A Picture Perfect Setting and Move in Ready Home in Located in the Prestigious "Biltmore Shores" Community offering Beach Club/Marina Rights to the BBC. This Home Features: A Grand Open Floor Plan for LR & Dr, Box/Chair Rail Molding, Updated EIK w/S/S Appliances w/Separate Dining Area, MBr Suite w/New Fbath & WIC, + 2 Brs & New Fbath, Gleaming Hwflrs, Central Air, Gas Heat w/New Htwt Htr, A Fireplace, New IG Pool & Liner with a Beautiful Paver Patio, IGS, Fenced in Yard & Great for Entertaining, Additional information: Appearance:Mint,Separate Hotwater Heater:Y

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Nociforo

EXIT Realty Premier License #40NO0767958 Listed on: 03/12/2019

EXIT Realty Premier

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Satzinger

EXIT Realty Premier License #10401297581

EXIT Realty Premier

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,108

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x101

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,376 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 83 / 180
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2489-65-180-00-0083-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,108

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1962
  • CurrentPrice: 692500.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Price Decrease
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 291.45623
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 294.19192
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.96427
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: None, Unfinished
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 2376

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 70x101
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7000
  • Parcel Number: 2489-65-180-00-0083-0
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14107.92
  • Tax Block: 180
  • Tax Lot: 83

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2019
Closed on
Jun 13, 2019
List Price
$724,900
Sold Price
$692,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,400
-4.47%
Current Estimated Value
$1,110,573

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$418,073
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.94%
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$437,806
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$664,104

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2014
Sold by
Petroglia Carol and Petroglia Salvatore
Bought by
Sabella Anthony and Sabella Kristi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$570,308
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2008
Sold by
Palance Arthur
Bought by
Petroglia Salvatore

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 1996
Sold by
Palance Michael
Bought by
Palance Arthur

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lorenzetti Paul $692,500 None Available
Sabella Anthony -- None Available
Petroglia Salvatore $660,000 --
Palance Arthur -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lorenzetti Paul $500,000
Previous Owner Sabella Anthony $570,308
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2024 12/10/24 Off Market $692,500 -- --
06/13/2019 06/13/19 Sold $692,500 -0.9% $291 / Sq Ft
05/01/2019 05/01/19 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2019 04/07/19 Price Changed $699,000 -3.6% $294 / Sq Ft
03/12/2019 03/12/19 For Sale $724,900 -- $305 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,155 $572 $292 $280
2024 $4,559 $565 $289 $276
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: L3108457

OneKey® MLS

APN: 2489-65-180-00-0083-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.