227 Cherry Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $164,000 - $207,312
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,079
Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 227 Cherry Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $186,078, approximately $172 per square foot. 227 Cherry Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2022
Sold by
Hawkins Felton
Bought by
Fincham Leslie E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$162,011
Outstanding Balance
$155,277
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$30,801
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fincham Leslie E | $165,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fincham Leslie E | $162,011 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,260 | $184,700 | $56,000 | $128,700 |
| 2024 | $1,924 | $167,300 | $56,000 | $111,300 |
| 2023 | $1,873 | $161,500 | $56,000 | $105,500 |
| 2022 | $1,548 | $131,200 | $52,000 | $79,200 |
| 2021 | $130 | $116,400 | $42,000 | $74,400 |
| 2020 | $1,443 | $116,400 | $42,000 | $74,400 |
| 2019 | $1,436 | $115,800 | $42,000 | $73,800 |
| 2018 | $94 | $119,500 | $42,000 | $77,500 |
| 2017 | $94 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $94 | $119,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $94 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $84 | $119,200 | $45,100 | $74,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map