$230,000
SOLD APR 23, 2026
Last list price

227 Diane Dr Sanger, TX 76266

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,232 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$187 Per Sq Ft

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

MULTIPLE OFFERS REC'D. HIGHEST & BEST DUE MONDAY 30TH BY 1:00 PM. Move-in ready with fresh paint and thoughtful updates already done... so you can skip the projects and start enjoying it from day one. Walk in, and you immediately feel it... light, open, and easy. The vaulted ceiling with the exposed beam draws your eye up, while the large bay windows pull in natural light that makes the whole home feel brighter and more alive. It’s the kind of space that lifts your mood the second you step inside. The split floorplan gives you breathing room. At the end of the day, you can retreat to the primary suite for quiet and privacy, while everything else keeps moving on the other side of the home. The kitchen is where life happens. Updated and refreshed with a gas range, farmhouse sink, and clean finishes, it’s both functional and inviting... and perfectly positioned so you can cook while still keeping an eye on the dining and living areas. Whether it’s dinner, homework, or conversation, you stay connected to it all. Just off the kitchen, the dining space is filled with light... the kind of spot where mornings feel calm and evenings feel connected. Step outside and you’ve got space to actually enjoy. A large backyard gives you room to run, play, garden, or unwind under the trees, and the storage shed keeps everything organized without taking over your garage. And when you leave, everything you need is close. Parks nearby for weekends, Sanger Square for convenience, and local favorites like Babe’s Chicken just minutes away. Quick access to I-35 makes getting anywhere simple.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bret Chance

Texas Home Life Realty License #0515297 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandi Stevens

Real Broker, LLC License #0674541

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,229

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 11,195 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Few Trees
  • Lawn
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,232 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Hillcrest Sec 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / D
  • Assessor Parcel Number R77585

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,229

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: See tax records
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Co List Office Mls Id: TEHO01
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48121:R77585
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1984

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1232.0
  • Windows: Bay Window(s)
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas
  • Basement YN: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

• Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio
  • RoadSurfaceType: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Other
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Overhead Utilities, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chisolm Trail
  • High School: Sanger
  • Junior High Dist: Sanger ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Lawn, Few Trees
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.257
  • Parcel Number: R77585
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.257
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11194.92

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1984
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: D
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5229.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Sanger

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$230,000
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4989.20%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2019
Sold by
Bell Ronald R and Bell Bonnie L
Bought by
Mccormick Carey Ellen and Mccormick Jacob

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,250
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2006
Sold by
Sebastian Jimmy W and Sebastian J
Bought by
Bell Ronald R and Bell Bonnie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$10,350
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $166,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $10,350 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $93,050 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold -- -- --
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $230,000 -- $187 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,325 $259,000 $63,700 $195,300
2024 $5,478 $271,040 $0 $0
2023 $3,837 $246,400 $63,700 $249,555
2022 $4,968 $224,000 $44,000 $180,000
2021 $3,859 $183,595 $44,000 $139,595
2020 $3,794 $171,442 $31,240 $140,202
2019 $3,000 $131,750 $31,240 $117,681
2018 $2,742 $119,773 $31,240 $88,533
2017 $2,628 $114,275 $29,920 $84,355
2016 $2,397 $104,239 $28,600 $77,497
2015 $1,987 $94,763 $28,600 $66,163
2013 -- $93,969 $28,600 $65,369
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 21217577

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R77585

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.