227 Georgia Ave Elyria, OH 44035
Estimated Value: $225,000 - $258,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,650
Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 227 Georgia Ave, Elyria, OH 44035 and is currently estimated at $238,963, approximately $144 per square foot. 227 Georgia Ave is a home located in Lorain County with nearby schools including Eastern Heights Middle School, Elyria High School, and Constellation Schools: Elyria Community Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2014
Sold by
Hawley Colleen M
Bought by
Whitley Joshua D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$108,007
Outstanding Balance
$84,084
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$154,879
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 1999
Sold by
Sakacsi Albert J and Sakacsi Mary Ann
Bought by
Hawley Colleen M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.61%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitley Joshua D | $110,000 | None Available | |
| Hawley Colleen M | $123,200 | Midland Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Whitley Joshua D | $108,007 | |
| Previous Owner | Hawley Colleen M | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,812 | $77,959 | $10,703 | $67,256 |
| 2023 | $2,527 | $44,541 | $9,335 | $35,207 |
| 2022 | $2,511 | $44,541 | $9,335 | $35,207 |
| 2021 | $2,509 | $44,541 | $9,335 | $35,207 |
| 2020 | $2,397 | $37,710 | $7,900 | $29,810 |
| 2019 | $2,383 | $37,710 | $7,900 | $29,810 |
| 2018 | $2,387 | $37,710 | $7,900 | $29,810 |
| 2017 | $2,323 | $35,170 | $8,030 | $27,140 |
| 2016 | $2,262 | $35,170 | $8,030 | $27,140 |
| 2015 | $2,122 | $35,170 | $8,030 | $27,140 |
| 2014 | $2,041 | $35,170 | $8,030 | $27,140 |
| 2013 | $2,022 | $35,170 | $8,030 | $27,140 |
Source: Public Records
Map