$112,500

237 Wooster St Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated payment $799/month

Total Views 9,484
3 Beds
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Garage
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

Turnkey investment opportunity at 237 Wooster St in Elyria! This income-producing property is tenant-occupied with a Section 8 tenant paying $1,350/month (month-to-month), offering immediate and reliable cash flow. The home has seen several recent updates, including new flooring and a renovated bathroom in 2024, along with a new hot water tank and upgraded plumbing converted to PEX in December 2025. Tenant pays all utilities, minimizing owner expenses and maximizing returns. Whether you’re looking to expand your portfolio or secure a low-maintenance rental, this property delivers strong income with key capital improvements already completed.

Listing Agent

Tal Tamir

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: tal@premierclevelandinvesting.com, 216-870-8687 License #2018001908 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Russell Real Estate Services

Co-Listing Agent

Benjamin Peleg

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: tal@premierclevelandinvesting.com, 216-870-8687 License #2025002962

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,383

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Fixer Upper
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Garage
  • Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • 3-Story Property
  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Unfinished Basement

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • W G Sharp Trustee Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-26-011-101-025

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,383

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Attribution Contact: tal@premierclevelandinvesting.com, 216-870-8687
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-201-9850
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: W G Sharp Trustee Add
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Reso Property Condition: Fixer
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.09

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-26-011-101-025
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2383.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,231 $25,396 $5,607 $19,789
2023 $1,070 $19,163 $3,248 $15,915
2022 $1,066 $19,163 $3,248 $15,915
2021 $1,069 $19,163 $3,248 $15,915
2020 $1,102 $17,570 $2,980 $14,590
2019 $1,095 $17,570 $2,980 $14,590
2018 $1,102 $17,570 $2,980 $14,590
2017 $1,107 $16,990 $2,800 $14,190
2016 $1,093 $16,990 $2,800 $14,190
2015 $998 $16,990 $2,800 $14,190
2014 $986 $16,990 $2,800 $14,190
2013 $977 $16,990 $2,800 $14,190
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $112,500 +80.0% --
04/26/2024 04/26/24 Sold $62,500 -21.9% $50 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/03/2024 04/03/24 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2024 03/21/24 For Sale $79,999 +373.4% $64 / Sq Ft
01/28/2016 01/28/16 Sold $16,900 0.0% $13 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/11/2016 01/11/16 Pending -- -- --
12/23/2015 12/23/15 For Sale $16,900 -- $13 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $62,500 Newman Title
Warranty Deed $16,900 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $60,250 None Available
Warranty Deed $75,500 Midland
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $73,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5200859

MLS Now

APN: 06-26-011-101-025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.