NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $944,000 - $1,009,682

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,581 Sq Ft
$614/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2015

Last sale price $695,000 $440 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,035 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Granite Countertops
  • 2-minute walk to San Jose Diridon Station
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • 2-minute walk to Cahill Park

About This Home

As of August 2015

Highly sought after Cahill Park townhome features high ceilings and attached 2 garage w/ built in shelves. Large master and open kitchen with granite counters adorn this beautiful townhome Located in the historic Cahill Park/Diridon neighborhood district of downtown San Jose. This community is walking distance to the city park, shops, restaurants and entertainment on The Alameda incl. Whole Foods & SAP Center. Cahill Park is also a commuter's delight adjacent to Diridon Station.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tony Sum

Upswing Real Estate License #01731561 Listed on: 05/01/2015

Co-Listed By

Nikki Langendorf

Upswing Real Estate License #01728448

Last Buyer's Agent

Patricia Rocha

Blackstone Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 1,568 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,581 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Laminate Flooring

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Granite Countertops
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include common area electricity, exterior painting, maintenance - common area
  • Cahil Park HOA
  • Built by Cahill Park

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 261-59-115

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

1,568 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Townhouse
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1581
  • Complex Name: Cahill Park
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area in Living Room
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Granite, Garbage Disposal, Oven Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1581
  • Stories: 3
  • Laundry: Dryer, Washer
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom: Shower and Tub

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 325
  • Association Fees Include: Common Area Electricity, Exterior Painting, Maintenance - Common Area
  • H O A Name Text: Cahil Park HOA
  • H O A Exist: Yes

Schools

  • High School: 347

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 261-59-115
  • Lot Acres: 0.0360
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 1581.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 1581.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Individual Gas Meters

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Jose Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Merritt Trace Elementary
  • High School Text: Abraham Lincoln High
  • Middle School Text: Herbert Hoover Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2015
Closed on
Jul 22, 2015
Sold by
227 Grayson Lp
List Price
$665,000
Sold Price
$695,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
4.51%
Current Estimated Value
$971,421

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$276,421
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.15%
Original Mortgage
$508,100
Outstanding Balance
$397,841
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$573,580

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2012
Sold by
Yoshino Stephen Shoji
Bought by
227 Grayson Lp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2012
Sold by
Yoshino Mariellen Sawada
Bought by
Yoshino Stephen Shoji

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2005
Sold by
Cahill South Llc
Bought by
Miller Derek R and Miller Aeri

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,884
Interest Rate
5.63%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chan Calvin Tk $677,500 Fidelity National Title Co
227 Grayson Lp -- First American Title Company
Yoshino Stephen Shoji -- Old Republic Title Company
Yoshino Stephen Shoji $322,000 Old Republic Title Company
Miller Derek R -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chan Calvin Tk $508,100
Previous Owner Miller Derek R $125,884
Previous Owner Miller Derek R $503,536
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/06/2015 08/06/15 Sold $695,000 +4.5% $440 / Sq Ft
05/28/2015 05/28/15 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2015 05/21/15 For Sale $665,000 0.0% $421 / Sq Ft
05/07/2015 05/07/15 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2015 05/01/15 For Sale $665,000 -- $421 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,560 $822,728 $411,364 $411,364
2024 $10,560 $806,598 $403,299 $403,299
2023 $10,364 $790,784 $395,392 $395,392
2022 $10,275 $775,280 $387,640 $387,640
2021 $10,068 $760,080 $380,040 $380,040
2020 $9,828 $752,288 $376,144 $376,144
2019 $9,616 $737,538 $368,769 $368,769
2018 $9,439 $723,078 $361,539 $361,539
2017 $9,363 $708,900 $354,450 $354,450
2016 $8,977 $677,250 $338,600 $338,650
2015 $4,957 $336,522 $168,261 $168,261
2014 $4,488 $329,930 $164,965 $164,965

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81463075

MLSListings

APN: 261-59-115

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.