NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2271 Edgevale Rd Columbus, OH 43221

Estimated Value: $392,000 - $421,736

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,713 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 14, 2021

Last sale price $312,000 $182 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,721 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • Windermere Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of July 2021

Oozing with charming curb appeal, this beautifully updated ranch home is nearly perfect inside and out! The spacious living room with woodburning fireplace and sharp hardwood floors welcomes you in and opens to the brand new kitchen with white cabinetry, quartzite countertops, stainless appliances and eating area. Chic full bathroom was recently updated, too and is stunning! You will love spending summer evenings on the patio overlooking the fenced yard with pretty landscaping. Additional living space is found in the lower level with brand new carpet and half bath. Convenient location close to Fancyburg Park, the new Wickliffe elementary, Kingsdale shopping/dining and the new community center!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paula Koontz Gilmour

KW Classic Properties Realty License #0000449484 Listed on: 06/04/2021

KW Classic Properties Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Busch

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2003017930

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,899

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Stucco Exterior
  • Stone Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,713 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 070-006881

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,899

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-451-8500
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: River Ridge
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 287.04
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Rooms Rec RmBsmt: Yes
  • Fireplace Log Woodburning: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Exterior:Stone: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Detached Garage
  • Parking Features 1 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Detached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: UPPER ARLINGTON CSD 2512 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 070-006881
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4899.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2021
Closed on
Jul 23, 2021
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$312,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.65%
Current Estimated Value
$411,184

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$99,184
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.88%
Original Mortgage
$249,600
Outstanding Balance
$224,500
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$186,684

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2021
Closed on
Jul 9, 2021
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$312,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$249,600
Outstanding Balance
$224,500
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$186,684

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2007
Sold by
Campolo Anthony J
Bought by
Odachowski Matthew L and Bowman Jaclyn N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 1994
Sold by
Paul Carole E
Bought by
Anthony J Campolo

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dua Akash $312,000 None Listed On Document
Dua Akash $312,000 Search 2 Close
Odachowski Matthew L $153,000 Land Sel Ti
Anthony J Campolo $92,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dua Akash $249,600
Closed Dua Akash $249,600
Previous Owner Odachowski Matthew L $153,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $312,000 -- --
07/14/2021 07/14/21 Sold $312,000 +0.6% $182 / Sq Ft
06/04/2021 06/04/21 For Sale $310,000 -- $181 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,336 $109,450 $49,980 $59,470
2024 $6,336 $109,450 $49,980 $59,470
2023 $6,448 $109,445 $49,980 $59,465
2022 $5,584 $79,910 $32,130 $47,780
2021 $4,943 $79,910 $32,130 $47,780
2020 $4,899 $79,910 $32,130 $47,780
2019 $4,600 $66,330 $32,130 $34,200
2018 $4,323 $66,330 $32,130 $34,200
2017 $4,320 $66,330 $32,130 $34,200
2016 $4,076 $61,640 $25,730 $35,910
2015 $4,072 $61,640 $25,730 $35,910
2014 $4,077 $61,640 $25,730 $35,910
2013 $1,947 $56,035 $23,380 $32,655
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 221019139

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 070-006881

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.