$475,000

2418 Cranford Rd Columbus, OH 43221

Estimated payment $3,137/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,045 Sq Ft
$232 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

PRIME UA Location! Close proximity to restaurants and Fancyburg Park. Over $250,000 in renovations and upgrades. The main level includes 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. Added 10ft x 10ft to Master Bedroom and 10ft x 4ft for Master Bathroom (additional 140 sq ft). Remodeled first floor / closing off garage, added windows, flooring, new sliding doors, redesigned the layout. Added sun porch (18ft x 8ft, additional 144 sq ft). Replaced fireplace mantel. New storm door / 2026. Glass blocked windows. Upper level offers one bedroom with an additional room that can be used as a bedroom, a bonus room, or office. Also, multiple built in adjacent closets and a full bathroom. Closet in one upstairs bedroom was converted to a full bathroom). Insulated upper level in 2023. New roof. Replaced pipeline to street, 2022. Remodeled front of property, took down wall patio, replaced railroad ties with decorative blocks and front Patio. Extensive landscaping. Shed has a new floor. There are 4 crawlspaces in the upper level, and an abundance of storage.

Listing Agent

Marie Anthony

Trembly Realty License #388487 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,243

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,045 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Baseboard Heating

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 070-007204

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,243

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-451-0906
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: River Ridge
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Gas Log
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 269.73
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: No
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain, Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Stone, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: UPPER ARLINGTON CSD 2512 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 070-007204
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.8
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7243.38

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,236 $124,990 $50,610 $74,380
2024 $7,236 $124,990 $50,610 $74,380
2023 $7,545 $124,985 $50,610 $74,375
2022 $7,321 $100,280 $33,740 $66,540
2021 $6,218 $100,280 $33,740 $66,540
2020 $6,148 $100,280 $33,740 $66,540
2019 $5,711 $82,360 $33,740 $48,620
2018 $5,015 $82,360 $33,740 $48,620
2017 $5,667 $82,360 $33,740 $48,620
2016 $4,298 $65,000 $26,990 $38,010
2015 $4,294 $65,000 $26,990 $38,010
2014 $4,299 $65,000 $26,990 $38,010
2013 $2,053 $59,080 $24,535 $34,545
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $475,000 -- $232 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Ntc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Title First Agency Inc
Deed $68,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $205,000 New Conventional
Closed $120,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226017850

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 070-007204

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.