NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2272 Emerald Cir Morro Bay, CA 93442

Estimated Value: $1,719,982 - $2,375,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,957 Sq Ft
$687/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2014

Last sale price $1,050,000 $355 Per Sq Ft

Est. 94% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,105 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Wood Flooring
  • Del Mar Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • 4-minute walk to Cloisters Park

About This Home

As of April 2014

With white water and rock views from the upstairs family room, this spacious home is located across the street from the beach path. Three fireplaces, nice size dining area plus a great kitchen which touts a five burner stove with a pot-filler, two ovens and a very large pantry. Hardwood floors throughout. There is a second laundry area in the upstairs Master bedroom. Dumb waiter in garage stops in upstairs family room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Taverner

BHGRE HAVEN PROPERTIES License #00870894 Listed on: 03/05/2014

BHGRE HAVEN PROPERTIES

Last Buyer's Agent

Stanley Craig

BHGRE HAVEN PROPERTIES License #00995466

BHGRE HAVEN PROPERTIES

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 6,808 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,957 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 065388071

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

6,808 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 065388071
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2957.00
  • Interior Amenities: Vacuum Central
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 355.09

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Phone Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Cooking, Disposal, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Paved
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6808.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1560

Multi Family

  • Lot Size Area: 6808.0000 Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2014
Closed on
Mar 27, 2014
List Price
$1,125,000
Sold Price
$1,050,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-6.67%
Current Estimated Value
$2,032,496

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$982,496
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.64%
Original Mortgage
$561,000
Outstanding Balance
$425,499
Interest Rate
4.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,606,997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2008
Sold by
Smith Karen Figland
Bought by
Smith Karen Figland and Smith Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$810,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2007
Sold by
Smith Karen Figland
Bought by
Smith Karen Figland and The Smith Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$810,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gibbs Lionel Kent $1,050,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Smith Karen Figland -- Fidelity National Title
Smith Karen Figland -- Fidelity National Title
Smith Karen Figland -- Fidelity National Title
Smith Karen Figland -- Fidelity National Title
Smith Karen Figland $220,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gibbs Lionel Kent $561,000
Previous Owner Smith Karen Figland $810,000
Previous Owner Smith Karen Figland $810,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2014 04/30/14 Sold $1,050,000 -6.7% $355 / Sq Ft
03/18/2014 03/18/14 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2014 03/05/14 For Sale $1,125,000 -- $380 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,189 $1,287,146 $551,634 $735,512
2024 $14,937 $1,261,909 $540,818 $721,091
2023 $14,937 $1,237,166 $530,214 $706,952
2022 $14,079 $1,212,909 $519,818 $693,091
2021 $13,875 $1,189,127 $509,626 $679,501
2020 $13,745 $1,176,935 $504,401 $672,534
2019 $13,615 $1,153,859 $494,511 $659,348
2018 $13,373 $1,131,235 $484,815 $646,420
2017 $13,135 $1,109,055 $475,309 $633,746
2016 $12,902 $1,087,310 $465,990 $621,320
2015 $12,724 $1,070,979 $458,991 $611,988
2014 $12,381 $1,109,335 $286,420 $822,915
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SC1041742

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 065-388-071

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.