2279 S 6th St Springfield, IL 62703
Iles Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $121,331
2
Beds
1
Bath
867
Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2279 S 6th St, Springfield, IL 62703 and is currently estimated at $121,331, approximately $139 per square foot. 2279 S 6th St is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Harvard Park Elementary School, Jefferson Middle School, and Springfield Southeast High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2018
Sold by
Steven Napier
Bought by
City Of Springfield
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2008
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2007
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2007
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2006
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2002
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2002
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2001
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 1998
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| City Of Springfield | $55,000 | -- | |
| -- | $31,500 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $68,300 | -- | |
| -- | $15,300 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $0 | $5,740 | $1,688 | $4,052 |
| 2017 | $936 | $17,171 | $5,048 | $12,123 |
| 2016 | $911 | $16,920 | $4,974 | $11,946 |
| 2015 | $896 | $16,718 | $4,915 | $11,803 |
| 2014 | $832 | $16,610 | $4,883 | $11,727 |
| 2013 | $814 | $16,044 | $4,884 | $11,160 |
Source: Public Records
Map