Estimated Value: $142,223 - $245,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 2nd Ave, Cairo, GA 39828 and is currently estimated at $192,556, approximately $191 per square foot. 228 2nd Ave is a home located in Grady County.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2007
Sold by
Currie Carolyne
Bought by
Hunter G Grace Harrison
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2004
Sold by
Strickland Jimmy W
Bought by
Currie Carolyne
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2000
Sold by
Strickland M T Mrs
Bought by
Strickland Jimmy W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 1928
Bought by
Strickland M T Mrs
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hunter G Grace Harrison | $102,500 | -- | |
| Currie Carolyne | $16,400 | -- | |
| Strickland Jimmy W | -- | -- | |
| Strickland M T Mrs | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $852 | $45,386 | $7,680 | $37,706 |
| 2024 | $852 | $41,772 | $7,680 | $34,092 |
| 2023 | $476 | $22,063 | $6,368 | $15,695 |
| 2022 | $476 | $22,063 | $6,368 | $15,695 |
| 2021 | $477 | $22,063 | $6,368 | $15,695 |
| 2020 | $478 | $22,063 | $6,368 | $15,695 |
| 2019 | $478 | $22,063 | $6,368 | $15,695 |
| 2018 | $443 | $22,063 | $6,368 | $15,695 |
| 2017 | $418 | $22,063 | $6,368 | $15,695 |
| 2016 | $358 | $19,927 | $6,368 | $13,559 |
| 2015 | $326 | $18,967 | $6,368 | $12,599 |
| 2014 | $326 | $18,967 | $6,368 | $12,599 |
| 2013 | -- | $18,313 | $6,368 | $11,944 |
Source: Public Records
Map