NOT LISTED FOR SALE

228 Barrington Place Lompoc, CA 93436

Estimated Value: $610,000 - $636,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,650 Sq Ft
$377/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2024

Last sale price $570,000 $345 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,671 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

What a fabulous place for entertaining! With over 1,600 sf this home offers so much for today's buyers. The huge, permitted great room is flooded with light and built with beautiful, easy-care laminate flooring. There's plenty of room for just about any occasion - family and friends celebrations, church group potluck events, teen parties, home schooling and so much more. (Yes, glassed cabinet stays.) In the original portions of the home there's a living room fireplace plus plantation shutters in most rooms, and absolutely gorgeous wood floors. Entire interior and exterior were painted two years ago. Fifty-year roof was installed Aug 2021. At the same time skylights were upgraded and gutters installed. Not stopping there, a new sewer line from the house to the street has been added. Water heater is newer too. This lot is over-sized, so even with the home's addition, the backyard is large enough to meet the needs and imagination of most new owners. We're talking space for large outdoor entertaining, the building of a ''granny/guest''/rental dwelling or perhaps the creation of a master gardening oasis you only see in magazines. The still-under-construction, low-maintenance, low-water front yard has been tastefully designed with native plants and a variety of carefully placed stones and rocks. No HOA, so that's a great monthly savings! Easy commute to Santa Barbara or Vandenberg SFB. No open house, so call your favorite Realtor for a private showing before this one's gone.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Connie Barlow

Keller Williams Realty Santa Barbara License #01164405 Listed on: 09/13/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 085-403-016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: Highway 1 to Highway 246/Ocean Ave, left to Seventh; left on Seventh to Berkeley; left on Berkeley to Amherst, right on Amherst to Pembrook, left on Pembrook to Barrington, right on Barrington
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1962
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Plantation Shutters, Blinds
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Home/Estate
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
  • Subdivision Name: Lompoc
  • Reso Flooring: Laminate, Hardwood
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Single Story
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1962
  • Property Information Total #Units: 1
  • Property Information Apx # Acres: 0.19
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: Other
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: Other
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: Other
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: Yes
  • Construction Single Story2: Yes
  • Roof:Composition: Yes
  • Foundation:Slab: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Gar #22: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Interior Access: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Attached: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Patio Open2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Lawn2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Park(s)2: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Bedroom2: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Primary: Yes
  • Dining Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Dining Dining Area2: Yes
  • Laundry Laundry Room2: Yes
  • Amenities Skylight2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Disposal3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Gas Stove3: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) LR: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Hardwood2: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Blinds: Yes
  • Exterior BrickStone: Yes
  • Location Info Development Name: Crestview Terrace
  • GroundsLandscaping Yard Irrigation PRT: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Dog Run2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Fenced BCK: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Laminate2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Hospital2: Yes
  • Pets Yes: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Plantation Shutters: Yes
  • Cooling Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Status Information Seller Concessions3: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Stove
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: LR
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Brick/Stone, Stucco
  • Acres: 0.19
  • Exterior Features: Patio Open, Dog Run, Lawn, Yard Irrigation PRT, Fenced: BCK
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Gar #2, Interior Access, Attached

Association/Amenities

  • Unit 1 Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling(s)2: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Other
  • High School: Other
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 085-403-016
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2024
Closed on
Oct 25, 2024
List Price
$592,000
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-3.72%
Views
16
Current Estimated Value
$621,441

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,441
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.85%
Original Mortgage
$427,500
Outstanding Balance
$422,780
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$198,661

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2024
Closed on
Sep 27, 2024
List Price
$592,000
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-3.72%
Views
16

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$427,500
Outstanding Balance
$422,780
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$198,661

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2014
Sold by
Cunningham Susan and Braun William J
Bought by
Tralee Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 12, 2013
Closed on
Apr 18, 2013
Connie Barlow
Century 21 Hometown Realty
Sold Price
$255,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2005
Sold by
Joly Omer J and Joly Carolyn
Bought by
Joly Omer J and Joly Carolyn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Rubi Antonio -- First American Title
Rubi Antonio $570,000 First American Title
Tralee Properties Llc -- None Available
Cunningham Susan -- None Available
Cunningham Susan $255,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Joly Omer J -- --
Joly Omer J -- --
Joly Carolyn -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rubi Antonio $427,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/31/2024 10/31/24 Sold $570,000 -3.7% $345 / Sq Ft
09/24/2024 09/24/24 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2024 09/13/24 For Sale $592,000 +132.2% $359 / Sq Ft
05/13/2013 05/13/13 Sold $255,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,684 $570,000 $200,000 $370,000
2023 $3,684 $323,929 $91,195 $232,734
2022 $3,620 $317,578 $89,407 $228,171
2021 $3,660 $311,352 $87,654 $223,698
2020 $3,622 $308,161 $86,756 $221,405
2019 $3,562 $302,119 $85,055 $217,064
2018 $3,507 $296,196 $83,388 $212,808
2017 $3,444 $290,389 $81,753 $208,636
2016 $3,153 $265,257 $78,016 $187,241
2014 $3,087 $256,157 $75,340 $180,817
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 24-3042

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 085-403-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.