228 E Acacia St Salinas, CA 93901
South Salinas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $932,000 - $1,164,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,454
Sq Ft
$415/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 E Acacia St, Salinas, CA 93901 and is currently estimated at $1,018,370, approximately $414 per square foot. 228 E Acacia St is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Monterey Park Elementary School, and Mission Park Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2002
Sold by
Adcock Everall L and Adcock Shirley
Bought by
Collins Patrick J and Collins Tiffany J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Outstanding Balance
$149,013
Interest Rate
7.13%
Estimated Equity
$869,357
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 1997
Sold by
Adcock Everall L and Adcock Shirley Ann
Bought by
Adcock Everall L and Adcock Shirley
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collins Patrick J | $435,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Adcock Everall L | -- | -- | |
| Adcock Everall L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Collins Patrick J | $348,000 | |
| Closed | Collins Patrick J | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,268 | $642,630 | $243,752 | $398,878 |
| 2024 | $7,268 | $630,030 | $238,973 | $391,057 |
| 2023 | $7,022 | $617,678 | $234,288 | $383,390 |
| 2022 | $6,759 | $605,568 | $229,695 | $375,873 |
| 2021 | $6,491 | $593,695 | $225,192 | $368,503 |
| 2020 | $6,311 | $587,608 | $222,883 | $364,725 |
| 2019 | $6,266 | $576,087 | $218,513 | $357,574 |
| 2018 | $6,187 | $564,792 | $214,229 | $350,563 |
| 2017 | $6,191 | $553,719 | $210,029 | $343,690 |
| 2016 | $6,047 | $530,000 | $201,000 | $329,000 |
| 2015 | $5,980 | $512,000 | $194,000 | $318,000 |
| 2014 | $4,759 | $429,000 | $163,000 | $266,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map