228 E Highland Ave Mount Prospect, IL 60056
North Mount Prospect NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $242,000 - $273,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,148
Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 E Highland Ave, Mount Prospect, IL 60056 and is currently estimated at $258,963, approximately $225 per square foot. 228 E Highland Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Euclid Elementary School, River Trails Middle School, and John Hersey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2002
Sold by
Mounts Shirley
Bought by
Zagal Abel and Zagal Eugenia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,350
Outstanding Balance
$61,212
Interest Rate
6.7%
Estimated Equity
$197,751
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 1996
Sold by
Mounts Shirley J
Bought by
Mounts Eugene and Mounts Shirley
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
7.07%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zagal Abel | $155,000 | -- | |
| Mounts Eugene | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zagal Abel | $150,350 | |
| Previous Owner | Mounts Eugene | $78,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,960 | $22,000 | $8,968 | $13,032 |
| 2024 | $4,960 | $20,000 | $3,500 | $16,500 |
| 2023 | $4,729 | $20,000 | $3,500 | $16,500 |
| 2022 | $4,729 | $20,000 | $3,500 | $16,500 |
| 2021 | $5,014 | $18,584 | $3,113 | $15,471 |
| 2020 | $4,923 | $18,584 | $3,113 | $15,471 |
| 2019 | $4,966 | $20,788 | $3,113 | $17,675 |
| 2018 | $4,240 | $16,710 | $2,740 | $13,970 |
| 2017 | $4,222 | $16,710 | $2,740 | $13,970 |
| 2016 | $4,222 | $16,710 | $2,740 | $13,970 |
| 2015 | $4,250 | $15,784 | $2,366 | $13,418 |
| 2014 | $4,195 | $15,784 | $2,366 | $13,418 |
| 2013 | $4,077 | $15,784 | $2,366 | $13,418 |
Source: Public Records
Map