228 N Cross St Sycamore, IL 60178
Estimated Value: $222,000 - $274,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,160
Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 N Cross St, Sycamore, IL 60178 and is currently estimated at $242,319, approximately $208 per square foot. 228 N Cross St is a home located in DeKalb County with nearby schools including Sycamore High School, Cornerstone Christian Academy, and St Mary's Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2017
Sold by
Margarites Nicholas P
Bought by
Mccarty Kelly
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$106,875
Outstanding Balance
$88,814
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$153,505
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2011
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Margarites Peter N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$69,492
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2011
Sold by
Dekalb County Sheriff
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccarty Kelly | $112,500 | -- | |
| Margarites Peter N | $62,000 | -- | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mccarty Kelly | $106,875 | |
| Previous Owner | Margarites Peter N | $69,492 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,942 | $69,610 | $13,868 | $55,742 |
| 2024 | $4,864 | $65,448 | $13,039 | $52,409 |
| 2023 | $4,626 | $59,765 | $11,907 | $47,858 |
| 2022 | $4,626 | $54,815 | $10,921 | $43,894 |
| 2021 | $4,386 | $51,460 | $10,253 | $41,207 |
| 2020 | $4,318 | $50,195 | $10,001 | $40,194 |
| 2019 | $4,242 | $49,095 | $9,782 | $39,313 |
| 2018 | $4,160 | $47,605 | $9,485 | $38,120 |
| 2017 | $4,657 | $45,722 | $9,110 | $36,612 |
| 2016 | $3,412 | $43,636 | $8,694 | $34,942 |
| 2015 | -- | $41,070 | $8,183 | $32,887 |
| 2014 | -- | $38,999 | $7,770 | $31,229 |
| 2013 | -- | $39,746 | $7,919 | $31,827 |
Source: Public Records
Map