228 Orchard Rd Newark, DE 19711
Estimated Value: $451,000 - $552,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,194
Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 Orchard Rd, Newark, DE 19711 and is currently estimated at $511,587, approximately $233 per square foot. 228 Orchard Rd is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including West Park Place Elementary School, Shue-Medill Middle School, and Newark High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2017
Sold by
Sullivan Roberta A and Sullivan Roberta J
Bought by
Sullivan Roberta J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2010
Sold by
Sullivan Robert A and Sullivan Roberta J
Bought by
Sullivan Roberta A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Roberta J | -- | None Available | |
| Sullivan Roberta A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,845 | $478,000 | $77,500 | $400,500 |
| 2024 | $886 | $84,000 | $17,100 | $66,900 |
| 2023 | $2,537 | $84,000 | $17,100 | $66,900 |
| 2022 | $2,505 | $84,000 | $17,100 | $66,900 |
| 2021 | $2,528 | $84,000 | $17,100 | $66,900 |
| 2020 | $2,844 | $84,000 | $17,100 | $66,900 |
| 2019 | $2,493 | $84,000 | $17,100 | $66,900 |
| 2018 | $2,435 | $84,000 | $17,100 | $66,900 |
| 2017 | $2,363 | $84,000 | $17,100 | $66,900 |
| 2016 | $2,356 | $84,000 | $17,100 | $66,900 |
| 2015 | $2,112 | $84,000 | $17,100 | $66,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $84,000 | $17,100 | $66,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map