228 Robert Dr Elgin, IL 60123
North Country Knolls NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $213,000 - $320,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,075
Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 228 Robert Dr, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $256,046, approximately $238 per square foot. 228 Robert Dr is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Highland Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2001
Sold by
Searle Becky
Bought by
Gomez Fernando and Gomez Josefina
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Outstanding Balance
$32,757
Interest Rate
7.14%
Estimated Equity
$223,289
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 1998
Sold by
Frenk Lucy M
Bought by
Richards Lisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
7.27%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gomez Fernando | $108,000 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun | |
| Richards Lisa | $89,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gomez Fernando | $85,000 | |
| Closed | Richards Lisa | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,106 | $67,304 | $12,199 | $55,105 |
| 2023 | $1,636 | $50,980 | $11,021 | $39,959 |
| 2022 | $3,077 | $46,485 | $10,049 | $36,436 |
| 2021 | $2,896 | $43,460 | $9,395 | $34,065 |
| 2020 | $2,207 | $41,489 | $8,969 | $32,520 |
| 2019 | $2,260 | $39,521 | $8,544 | $30,977 |
| 2018 | $2,392 | $37,231 | $8,049 | $29,182 |
| 2017 | $3,620 | $35,196 | $7,609 | $27,587 |
| 2016 | $3,482 | $32,652 | $7,059 | $25,593 |
| 2015 | -- | $29,928 | $6,470 | $23,458 |
| 2014 | -- | $29,558 | $6,390 | $23,168 |
| 2013 | -- | $30,338 | $6,559 | $23,779 |
Source: Public Records
Map