2281 Cogswell Rd El Monte, CA 91732
Mountain View NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $560,000 - $724,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,006
Sq Ft
$664/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2281 Cogswell Rd, El Monte, CA 91732 and is currently estimated at $667,523, approximately $663 per square foot. 2281 Cogswell Rd is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Parkview Elementary, Mountain View High, and Epiphany Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2022
Sold by
Ho Wing Liung
Bought by
Ho-Tam Family Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2009
Sold by
Roman Joel Martinez
Bought by
Ho Wing Liung
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2008
Sold by
Roman Joel Martinez
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2006
Sold by
Diaz Fidelia A
Bought by
Roman Joel Martinez
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$396,000
Interest Rate
8.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2006
Sold by
Barcenas Pedro Bravo and Roman Joel Martinez
Bought by
Roman Joel Martinez
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$396,000
Interest Rate
8.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2004
Sold by
Telles Rosita
Bought by
Barcenas Pedro Bravo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$286,400
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ho-Tam Family Revocable Trust | -- | -- | |
| Ho Wing Liung | $250,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Co | $238,000 | None Available | |
| Roman Joel Martinez | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Roman Joel Martinez | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Barcenas Pedro Bravo | $358,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Barcenas Pedro Bravo | -- | Orange Coast Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ho Wing Liung | $184,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Roman Joel Martinez | $396,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Roman Joel Martinez | $396,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barcenas Pedro Bravo | $286,400 | |
| Closed | Barcenas Pedro Bravo | $71,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,085 | $333,014 | $205,103 | $127,911 |
| 2024 | $4,756 | $326,485 | $201,082 | $125,403 |
| 2023 | $4,678 | $320,085 | $197,140 | $122,945 |
| 2022 | $4,501 | $313,810 | $193,275 | $120,535 |
| 2021 | $4,608 | $307,658 | $189,486 | $118,172 |
| 2019 | $4,468 | $298,535 | $183,867 | $114,668 |
| 2018 | $4,278 | $292,682 | $180,262 | $112,420 |
| 2016 | $3,947 | $281,318 | $173,263 | $108,055 |
| 2015 | $3,905 | $277,093 | $170,661 | $106,432 |
| 2014 | $3,825 | $271,666 | $167,318 | $104,348 |
Source: Public Records
Map