2289 Overlook Ave Lithonia, GA 30058
Estimated payment $2,480/month
About This Home
This move-in-ready home features fresh paint and new carpet, making it an ideal living space. Newly installed fence for great privacy. The standout features include a spacious covered front porch, a separate dining room (which can also serve as an office), and an open great room that connects to the kitchen. The kitchen has granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and 42" cabinets. The primary suite offers tray ceilings and a large walk-in closet. Three other sizable bedrooms on the top floor. This well-maintained property sits on a large, level yard that extends around the front, sides, and back of the house. Located in a quiet, safe, and friendly neighborhood, it is conveniently close to schools, shopping, and green spaces.
Listing Agent
McKinley Properties, LLC. Brokerage Phone: 678-691-4048 License #301337 Listed on: 11/10/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,564
Year Built
- Built in 2017
Lot Details
- 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced
- Back Yard
HOA Fees
- $40 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Driveway
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Composition Roof
- Brick Front
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 2,737 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
- Underground Utilities
- 110 Volts
- Gas Water Heater
- Phone Available
- Cable TV Available
Additional Features
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Property is near shops
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 16 199 02 073
Community Details
Overview
- $450 Initiation Fee
- Mason's Mill Subdivision
Recreation
- Trails
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,564 | $139,680 | $20,400 | $119,280 |
| 2024 | $6,881 | $146,880 | $20,400 | $126,480 |
| 2023 | $6,881 | $138,400 | $20,400 | $118,000 |
| 2022 | $5,838 | $124,960 | $20,400 | $104,560 |
| 2021 | $4,795 | $101,200 | $20,400 | $80,800 |
| 2020 | $4,609 | $96,960 | $20,400 | $76,560 |
| 2019 | $4,853 | $102,520 | $20,400 | $82,120 |
| 2018 | $4,461 | $93,360 | $20,400 | $72,960 |
| 2017 | $899 | $20,400 | $20,400 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Sold | $353,000 | -0.6% | $129 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/11/2025 11/11/25 | For Sale | $355,000 | -- | $130 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limited Warranty Deed | $244,900 | -- | |
| Limited Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)
MLS Number: 7679280
APN: 16-199-02-073
- 7982 Union Grove Rd
- 2485 Osceola Rd
- 2469 Osceola Rd
- 2565 Bear Mountain St
- 2377 Ticonic Rd
- 7962 Harmony Ridge Ln
- 7977 Union Grove
- 2540 Bear Mountain St
- 2522 Bear Mountain St
- 2904 Union Grove Rd
- 2471 Hanover Woods Rd
- 2464 Hanover Woods Rd
- 8036 Harmony Lakes Dr
- 8075 Harmony Lakes Dr
- 2095 Salerno Dr
- 7698 Hansel Ln
- 2272 Malta Dr
- 3014 Barcelona Way
- 8347 Union Grove Rd
- 7977 Union Grove Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.