229 Bering Ave Buffalo, NY 14223
Belmont NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $399,000 - $663,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,797
Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Bering Ave, Buffalo, NY 14223 and is currently estimated at $520,661, approximately $289 per square foot. 229 Bering Ave is a home located in Erie County with nearby schools including Ben Franklin Elementary School, Ben Franklin Middle School, and Kenmore East Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2008
Sold by
250 Cortland Avenue Inc
Bought by
Clingan William L and Clingan Cindy M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$159,335
Outstanding Balance
$99,504
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$421,157
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clingan William L | $296,463 | Ticor Title Guarantee Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clingan William L | $159,335 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,745 | $119,033 | $5,000 | $114,033 |
| 2024 | $14,745 | $119,033 | $5,000 | $114,033 |
| 2023 | $14,413 | $119,033 | $5,000 | $114,033 |
| 2022 | $13,598 | $119,033 | $5,000 | $114,033 |
| 2021 | $13,549 | $119,033 | $5,000 | $114,033 |
| 2020 | $10,910 | $119,033 | $5,000 | $114,033 |
| 2019 | $10,586 | $119,033 | $5,000 | $114,033 |
| 2018 | $10,502 | $119,033 | $5,000 | $114,033 |
| 2017 | $4,524 | $119,033 | $5,000 | $114,033 |
| 2016 | $10,013 | $119,033 | $5,000 | $114,033 |
| 2015 | -- | $119,033 | $5,000 | $114,033 |
| 2014 | -- | $119,033 | $5,000 | $114,033 |
Source: Public Records
Map