229 Bishop Ave Richmond, CA 94801
Point Richmond NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,633,000 - $1,960,283
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,155
Sq Ft
$580/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Bishop Ave, Richmond, CA 94801 and is currently estimated at $1,830,821, approximately $580 per square foot. 229 Bishop Ave is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary, Fred T. Korematsu Middle School, and John F. Kennedy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2018
Sold by
Knox Jean
Bought by
Frassetto Ruth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,250,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,070,856
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$759,965
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 1999
Sold by
Knox John T and Knox Jean
Bought by
Knox John T and Knox Jean
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frassetto Ruth | $1,500,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Knox John T | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Frassetto Ruth | $1,250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,907 | $1,706,740 | $1,137,827 | $568,913 |
| 2024 | $25,345 | $1,673,275 | $1,115,517 | $557,758 |
| 2023 | $24,894 | $1,640,467 | $1,093,645 | $546,822 |
| 2022 | $24,562 | $1,608,301 | $1,072,201 | $536,100 |
| 2021 | $24,469 | $1,576,767 | $1,051,178 | $525,589 |
| 2019 | $23,054 | $1,530,000 | $1,020,000 | $510,000 |
| 2018 | $3,223 | $137,418 | $45,001 | $92,417 |
| 2017 | $3,136 | $134,724 | $44,119 | $90,605 |
| 2016 | $2,968 | $132,083 | $43,254 | $88,829 |
| 2015 | $2,925 | $130,100 | $42,605 | $87,495 |
| 2014 | $2,903 | $127,553 | $41,771 | $85,782 |
Source: Public Records
Map