229 E Bellevue Ave Unit 5 San Mateo, CA 94401
North Central NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $946,000 - $1,219,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,219
Sq Ft
$861/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 E Bellevue Ave Unit 5, San Mateo, CA 94401 and is currently estimated at $1,049,403, approximately $860 per square foot. 229 E Bellevue Ave Unit 5 is a home located in San Mateo County with nearby schools including San Mateo Park Elementary, Borel Middle School, and San Mateo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2019
Sold by
Lee Eugene H
Bought by
Chang Claire S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Outstanding Balance
$289,537
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$759,866
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2005
Sold by
Heckford Christine
Bought by
Chang Claire S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$463,200
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 1996
Sold by
Andrew Amdall Keith and Andrew Veronica Betteo
Bought by
Heckford Christine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,700
Interest Rate
7.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chang Claire S | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Chang Claire S | $579,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Heckford Christine | $243,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chang Claire S | $330,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chang Claire S | $463,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Heckford Christine | $218,700 | |
| Closed | Chang Claire S | $86,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,130 | $807,059 | $242,114 | $564,945 |
| 2023 | $11,130 | $775,721 | $232,713 | $543,008 |
| 2022 | $10,424 | $760,511 | $228,150 | $532,361 |
| 2021 | $10,290 | $745,600 | $223,677 | $521,923 |
| 2020 | $9,691 | $737,956 | $221,384 | $516,572 |
| 2019 | $9,446 | $723,488 | $217,044 | $506,444 |
| 2018 | $8,899 | $709,303 | $212,789 | $496,514 |
| 2017 | $8,597 | $695,396 | $208,617 | $486,779 |
| 2016 | $8,683 | $681,762 | $204,527 | $477,235 |
| 2015 | $8,618 | $671,522 | $201,455 | $470,067 |
| 2014 | $7,495 | $570,000 | $170,500 | $399,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map