229 E Market St Smithfield, NC 27577
Studio
--
Bath
2,152
Sq Ft
2,178
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 229 E Market St, Smithfield, NC 27577. 229 E Market St is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including South Smithfield Elementary School, Smithfield Middle School, and Smithfield-Selma High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2006
Sold by
Hall Charles Mark and Hall Susan B
Bought by
Hart Realty Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,875
Outstanding Balance
$85,369
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hart Realty Llc | $177,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hart Realty Llc | $150,875 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,027 | $179,340 | $20,910 | $158,430 |
| 2024 | $2,085 | $145,770 | $13,070 | $132,700 |
| 2023 | $2,114 | $145,770 | $13,070 | $132,700 |
| 2022 | $2,172 | $145,770 | $13,070 | $132,700 |
| 2021 | $2,149 | $144,200 | $11,500 | $132,700 |
| 2020 | $2,192 | $144,200 | $11,500 | $132,700 |
| 2019 | $2,192 | $144,200 | $11,500 | $132,700 |
| 2018 | $2,114 | $137,300 | $11,500 | $125,800 |
| 2017 | $2,114 | $137,300 | $11,500 | $125,800 |
| 2016 | $2,114 | $137,300 | $11,500 | $125,800 |
| 2015 | $2,114 | $137,300 | $11,500 | $125,800 |
| 2014 | $2,114 | $137,300 | $11,500 | $125,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map