229 Jefferson Ave Wheeling, WV 26003
Pleasanton-Oakmont NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $150,000 - $201,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,363
Sq Ft
$76/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Jefferson Ave, Wheeling, WV 26003 and is currently estimated at $178,752, approximately $75 per square foot. 229 Jefferson Ave is a home located in Ohio County with nearby schools including Wheeling Park High School, Mount De Chantal Visitation Aca, and St. Michael Parish School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2019
Sold by
Kalkreuth Kara L
Bought by
Auten Thomas C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2016
Sold by
Fisher Emily A
Bought by
Kalkreuth Kara L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auten Thomas C | $126,000 | None Available | |
| Kalkreuth Kara L | $123,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $945 | $63,420 | $14,640 | $48,780 |
| 2024 | $945 | $61,320 | $14,640 | $46,680 |
| 2023 | $908 | $61,320 | $14,640 | $46,680 |
| 2022 | $918 | $61,320 | $14,640 | $46,680 |
| 2021 | $901 | $60,180 | $14,640 | $45,540 |
| 2020 | $899 | $60,180 | $14,640 | $45,540 |
| 2019 | $856 | $56,640 | $14,640 | $42,000 |
| 2018 | $791 | $55,740 | $14,640 | $41,100 |
| 2017 | $786 | $54,360 | $14,640 | $39,720 |
| 2016 | $726 | $50,340 | $14,460 | $35,880 |
| 2015 | $683 | $48,720 | $13,200 | $35,520 |
| 2014 | $683 | $47,280 | $12,420 | $34,860 |
Source: Public Records
Map