229 Laurel Ave Arcadia, CA 91006
Estimated Value: $1,290,348 - $1,404,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,016
Sq Ft
$661/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 Laurel Ave, Arcadia, CA 91006 and is currently estimated at $1,332,337, approximately $660 per square foot. 229 Laurel Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Highland Oaks Elementary School, Foothills Middle School, and Arcadia High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2015
Sold by
Chintamaneni Ramamohana Rao
Bought by
Chintamaneni Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2004
Sold by
Zhong Hanting and Cheng Wenman
Bought by
Chintamaneni Ramamohana Rao
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$333,700
Outstanding Balance
$154,072
Interest Rate
5.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,178,265
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2003
Sold by
Yen Chih Ping L and Yen Janice
Bought by
Zhong Hanting
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2003
Sold by
Henriquez Robert and Smith Nancy K
Bought by
Yen Chih Ping L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2002
Sold by
Silberman Alan J and Silberman Gwendoline Jean
Bought by
Henriquez Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$249,600
Interest Rate
4.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chintamaneni Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Chintamaneni Ramamohana Rao | $492,000 | Fatcola | |
| Zhong Hanting | $420,000 | Fatcola | |
| Yen Chih Ping L | $355,000 | -- | |
| Henriquez Robert | $312,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chintamaneni Ramamohana Rao | $333,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Zhong Hanting | $336,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Yen Chih Ping L | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Henriquez Robert | $249,600 | |
| Closed | Zhong Hanting | $42,000 | |
| Closed | Chintamaneni Ramamohana Rao | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,885 | $859,899 | $559,607 | $300,292 |
| 2024 | $9,885 | $843,039 | $548,635 | $294,404 |
| 2023 | $9,681 | $826,510 | $537,878 | $288,632 |
| 2022 | $9,369 | $810,305 | $527,332 | $282,973 |
| 2021 | $9,198 | $794,418 | $516,993 | $277,425 |
| 2019 | $8,979 | $770,857 | $501,659 | $269,198 |
| 2018 | $8,724 | $755,743 | $491,823 | $263,920 |
| 2016 | $8,503 | $726,399 | $472,726 | $253,673 |
| 2015 | $8,357 | $715,489 | $465,626 | $249,863 |
| 2014 | $8,243 | $701,475 | $456,506 | $244,969 |
Source: Public Records
Map