229 S Orange Ave Fallbrook, CA 92028
Estimated Value: $655,000 - $716,945
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,590
Sq Ft
$434/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 229 S Orange Ave, Fallbrook, CA 92028 and is currently estimated at $690,486, approximately $434 per square foot. 229 S Orange Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including William H. Frazier Elementary School, James E. Potter Intermediate School, and Fallbrook High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2017
Sold by
Birchall David J and Birchall Carla
Bought by
Birchall David J and Birchall Carla
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$660,000
Outstanding Balance
$555,467
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$135,019
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2005
Sold by
Birchall David J
Bought by
Birchall David J and Birchall Carla
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2001
Sold by
Birchall Family Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Birchall David J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 1997
Sold by
Birchall Family Trust 02-05-82
Bought by
Birchall Family Ltd Partnership
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 1992
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birchall David J | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Birchall David J | -- | None Available | |
| Birchall David J | -- | -- | |
| Birchall Family Ltd Partnership | -- | -- | |
| -- | $144,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Birchall David J | $660,000 | |
| Closed | Birchall David J | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,050 | $295,434 | $132,943 | $162,491 |
| 2024 | $3,050 | $289,642 | $130,337 | $159,305 |
| 2023 | $2,965 | $283,964 | $127,782 | $156,182 |
| 2022 | $2,964 | $278,397 | $125,277 | $153,120 |
| 2021 | $2,868 | $272,939 | $122,821 | $150,118 |
| 2020 | $2,893 | $270,141 | $121,562 | $148,579 |
| 2019 | $2,838 | $264,845 | $119,179 | $145,666 |
| 2018 | $2,794 | $259,653 | $116,843 | $142,810 |
| 2017 | $750 | $254,562 | $114,552 | $140,010 |
| 2016 | $2,668 | $249,571 | $112,306 | $137,265 |
| 2015 | $2,618 | $245,824 | $110,620 | $135,204 |
| 2014 | $2,567 | $241,010 | $108,454 | $132,556 |
Source: Public Records
Map