2290 Chateau Way Livermore, CA 94550
Estimated payment $8,196/month
About This Home
Don't Miss This Opportunity - Exceptional New Price, Seller Ready to Sell! Charming 4-bedroom, 3-bath home located in a prime Livermore location! This inviting residence features a cozy living room and a spacious dining area, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The generously sized primary suite offers comfort and privacy. The kitchen is appointed with granite countertops, a stone backsplash, and stainless-steel appliances. A sliding glass door from the dining area opens to the backyard an ideal retreat for barbecues and family gatherings. Conveniently located just minutes from vibrant downtown Livermore, offering excellent restaurants, shopping, scenic walking trails, parks, and the renowned Livermore Valley Wine Country. Easy access to I-580 makes commuting a breeze. Open house Sunday (05/10), 1:00-4:00 P.M.
Listing Agent
Julie Xie
Nu Level Realty Inc. License #01401044 Listed on: 03/27/2026
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 20261:00 to 4:00 pm5/16/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:005/16/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:00Huge price reduction- Don't miss this opportunity! Charming 4-bedroom, 3-bath home in a prime Livermore location. Minutes to downtown Livermore, dining, parks, trails, and Livermore Valley Wine Country.Add to Calendar
-
Sunday, May 17, 20262:00 to 4:00 pm5/17/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:005/17/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:00Huge price reduction- Don't miss this opportunity! Charming 4-bedroom, 3-bath home in a prime Livermore location. Minutes to downtown Livermore, dining, parks, trails, and Livermore Valley Wine Country.Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1961 | Remodeled
Parking
- Attached Garage
Kitchen
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- Laundry in Garage
- 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,132 | $1,230,991 | $369,297 | $861,694 |
| 2024 | $14,844 | $1,206,863 | $362,059 | $844,804 |
| 2023 | $14,646 | $1,183,200 | $354,960 | $828,240 |
| 2022 | $14,458 | $1,160,000 | $348,000 | $812,000 |
| 2021 | $9,865 | $828,433 | $250,630 | $584,803 |
| 2020 | $10,307 | $826,867 | $248,060 | $578,807 |
| 2019 | $10,357 | $810,661 | $243,198 | $567,463 |
| 2018 | $9,678 | $755,000 | $226,500 | $528,500 |
| 2017 | $8,849 | $690,000 | $207,000 | $483,000 |
| 2016 | $8,685 | $690,000 | $207,000 | $483,000 |
| 2015 | $8,259 | $690,000 | $207,000 | $483,000 |
| 2014 | $6,978 | $573,000 | $171,900 | $401,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Price Changed | $1,299,000 | -10.4% | $765 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | For Sale | $1,450,000 | 0.0% | $854 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | Off Market | $1,450,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | Price Changed | $1,450,000 | -4.6% | $854 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Price Changed | $1,520,000 | -4.4% | $895 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $1,590,000 | +37.1% | $936 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/04/2025 02/04/25 | Off Market | $1,160,000 | -- | -- | |
| 09/09/2021 09/09/21 | Sold | $1,160,000 | +0.9% | $683 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/11/2021 08/11/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/04/2021 08/04/21 | For Sale | $1,150,000 | -- | $677 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $1,160,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Individual Deed | $675,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | American Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $337,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $822,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $645,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $540,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $135,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $244,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $265,000 | Stand Alone First | |
| Previous Owner | $235,000 | Stand Alone First |
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 426114699
APN: 097-0097-012-00
- 2211 College Ave
- 2377 College Ave
- 2513 Chateau Way
- 2342 Palm Ave