$215,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,250 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$172 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

18 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.4 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

This home would be a perfect rental or first-time starter home! Super clean and move-in ready, this ranch home offers over 1,250 total sq. ft. with 3 bedrooms and 1 bath. Highlights include a finished recreation room in the lower level and a yard fenced on three sides, situated on an oversized double lot with plenty of room to build a garage.
The floor plan features a large living room with a sun-drenched window, a well-appointed eat-in kitchen with wood cabinets (range included), and an updated bathroom. The full basement provides laundry hookups and an approximately 400 sq. ft. rec room. Extras include: New carpet and paint, an in-line water filter, a rear deck, and two storage sheds. Conveniently located seconds from the bus line and very close to I-270, providing easy access to downtown Columbus. Attention Agents: See ATA and offer instructions document.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Don Shaffer

Howard HannaRealEstateServices License #422050 Listed on: 02/23/2026

Howard HannaRealEstateServices

Co-Listed By

Christine Holbrook

Howard HannaRealEstateServices License #2023000313

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Davison

Di Lusso Real Estate License #2023003790

Di Lusso Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,161

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,250 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 153-000066

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,161

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Co List Office Mls Id: c1211
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-402-0338
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-402-0338
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 248.47
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: GROVEPORT MADISON LSD 2507 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 153-000066
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424.0
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3161.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.23%
Views
398

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.38%
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Outstanding Balance
$172,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$44,067

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 1963
Bought by
Jarrell Clyde and Jarrell Shelby S

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $215,000 First Ohio Title Insurance Age
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $172,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $215,000 -2.2% $172 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $219,900 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,203 $61,430 $30,000 $31,430
2024 $3,203 $61,430 $30,000 $31,430
2023 $3,172 $61,425 $29,995 $31,430
2022 $1,973 $30,350 $10,260 $20,090
2021 $1,979 $30,350 $10,260 $20,090
2020 $1,983 $30,350 $10,260 $20,090
2019 $1,808 $24,290 $8,190 $16,100
2018 $1,683 $24,290 $8,190 $16,100
2017 $1,676 $24,290 $8,190 $16,100
2016 $1,605 $20,270 $7,000 $13,270
2015 $1,538 $20,270 $7,000 $13,270
2014 $1,543 $20,270 $7,000 $13,270
2013 $729 $22,505 $7,770 $14,735
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226005108

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 153-000066

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.