23 Appleton St Unit 25 Springfield, MA 01108
Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $272,000 - $369,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
2,857
Sq Ft
$112/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23 Appleton St Unit 25, Springfield, MA 01108 and is currently estimated at $320,195, approximately $112 per square foot. 23 Appleton St Unit 25 is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Alice B. Beal Elementary School, Forest Park Middle School, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 1998
Sold by
Fielding James and Hampden Sb
Bought by
Howard Michael
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,500
Outstanding Balance
$13,786
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$306,409
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1987
Sold by
Brown Richard
Bought by
Fielding James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,250
Interest Rate
11.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Michael | $80,500 | -- | |
| Fielding James | $127,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fielding James | $20,000 | |
| Open | Fielding James | $80,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Fielding James | $15,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fielding James | $95,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,474 | $285,300 | $36,800 | $248,500 |
| 2024 | $4,627 | $288,100 | $36,800 | $251,300 |
| 2023 | $4,177 | $245,000 | $35,100 | $209,900 |
| 2022 | $3,461 | $183,900 | $35,100 | $148,800 |
| 2021 | $3,408 | $180,300 | $31,900 | $148,400 |
| 2020 | $3,537 | $181,100 | $31,900 | $149,200 |
| 2019 | $3,186 | $161,900 | $31,900 | $130,000 |
| 2018 | $2,896 | $159,300 | $31,900 | $127,400 |
| 2017 | $2,896 | $147,300 | $31,900 | $115,400 |
| 2016 | $2,778 | $141,300 | $31,900 | $109,400 |
| 2015 | $2,681 | $136,300 | $31,900 | $104,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map