23 Chapin St Easthampton, MA 01027
Estimated Value: $318,353 - $388,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,064
Sq Ft
$318/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23 Chapin St, Easthampton, MA 01027 and is currently estimated at $338,088, approximately $317 per square foot. 23 Chapin St is a home located in Hampshire County with nearby schools including Easthampton High School, Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, and Tri-County Schools.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2004
Sold by
Corbett Terry M and Chatterton Constance M
Bought by
Corbett Terry M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$67,000
Outstanding Balance
$31,203
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$306,885
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1993
Sold by
Mcneil Richard J and Mcneil Marie R
Bought by
Corbett Terry M and Chatterton Constance M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$69,300
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corbett Terry M | -- | -- | |
| Corbett Terry M | $77,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Corbett Terry M | $67,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Corbett Terry M | $69,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,674 | $268,800 | $105,900 | $162,900 |
| 2024 | $3,546 | $261,500 | $102,800 | $158,700 |
| 2023 | $2,710 | $185,000 | $81,200 | $103,800 |
| 2022 | $3,058 | $185,000 | $81,200 | $103,800 |
| 2021 | $3,338 | $190,300 | $81,200 | $109,100 |
| 2020 | $3,286 | $185,000 | $81,200 | $103,800 |
| 2019 | $2,713 | $175,500 | $81,200 | $94,300 |
| 2018 | $2,614 | $163,400 | $76,500 | $86,900 |
| 2017 | $2,550 | $157,300 | $73,600 | $83,700 |
| 2016 | $2,527 | $162,100 | $73,600 | $88,500 |
| 2015 | $2,456 | $162,100 | $73,600 | $88,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map