NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23 Chestnut St Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

Estimated Value: $370,000 - $412,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,048 Sq Ft
$372/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 1, 2018

Last sale price $85,000 $81 Per Sq Ft

Est. 358% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,911 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1-Story Property
  • Property is near public transit
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of February 2018

Sold 'As Is'. Fixer upper. Needs work. Ideal starter home; or for contractor/flipper.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Parshall

Century 21 Alliance Rlty Group Brokerage Phone: 914-232-3700 License #10301216888 Listed on: 11/15/2017

Century 21 Alliance Rlty Group

Co-Listed By

Dareuscha Luczkiw

William Raveis-New York LLC Brokerage Phone: 914-232-3700 License #10401304852

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Parshall

Century 21 Alliance Rlty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 19,166 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,048 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 134689-6162-10-459736-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Attribution Contact: 914-232-3700
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ONEDOUGEL08
  • Co List Office Phone: 914-723-6800
  • Village: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Inclusions: Dryer,Light Fixtures,Refrigerator,Screens,Shed,Storm Windows,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1048
  • AtticDescription: Full,Unfinished
  • SquareFootage: 1048.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Other

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Clapboard, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Description: Driveway, Off Street, Private

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling: No
  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Hot Water: Electric Stand Alone
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Haviland Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.44
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.4400
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19166
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Near Public Transit
  • Parcel Number: 134689-6162-10-459736-0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11261
  • Tax Map Number: 134689-6162-10-459736-0000
  • IncludedInTaxes: Sewer

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Violet Avenue School
  • High School: Franklin D Roosevelt High School
  • Middle School District: Hyde Park

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 15, 2017
Closed on
Jan 29, 2018
Sold by
Biszick Irt and Biszick Tr Craig M
Bought by
Levinson Kenneth A
Seller's Agent
Susan Parshall
Century 21 Alliance Rlty Group
Buyer's Agent
Susan Parshall
Century 21 Alliance Rlty Group
List Price
$98,950
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,950
-14.1%
Current Estimated Value
$389,642

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$304,642
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.21%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2014
Sold by
Biszick Michael
Bought by
Biszick Craig

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Levinson Kenneth A $340 --
Biszick Craig -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/01/2018 02/01/18 Sold $85,000 -14.1% $81 / Sq Ft
11/15/2017 11/15/17 Pending -- -- --
11/15/2017 11/15/17 For Sale $98,950 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,990 $290,500 $72,300 $218,200
2024 $9,990 $290,500 $72,300 $218,200
2023 $11,538 $290,500 $72,300 $218,200
2022 $10,852 $279,000 $65,700 $213,300
2021 $10,288 $224,000 $65,700 $158,300
2020 $8,213 $209,000 $65,700 $143,300
2019 $8,285 $209,000 $65,700 $143,300
2018 $4,044 $100,000 $65,700 $34,300
2017 $5,910 $145,500 $65,700 $79,800
2016 $9,126 $145,500 $65,700 $79,800
2015 -- $154,000 $57,000 $97,000
2014 -- $148,500 $57,000 $91,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4747279

OneKey® MLS

APN: 134689-6162-10-459736-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.