$489,900

26 Halley Ct Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

Estimated payment $3,976/month

Total Views 3,974
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,919 Sq Ft
$255 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 26 Halley Court, a beautifully designed townhome located in the desirable Townhomes at Inwood Lake community in the Town of Poughkeepsie. Built in 2012, this spacious Freshly Painted End Unit residence offers approximately 2,000 square feet of living space with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, providing a comfortable and modern layout ideal for today’s lifestyle. This thoughtfully designed home features a two-story layout with generous living areas, central air, and an attached garage. The interior offers a blend of open-concept living and private retreat spaces, with well-proportioned bedrooms and functional flow throughout. Many units within the community highlight desirable features such as primary suites, loft spaces, and flexible bonus areas—perfect for working from home or accommodating guests. Residents enjoy the ease of maintenance-free townhome living, where exterior upkeep, landscaping, and select utilities are often included—allowing for a low-maintenance, lock-and-leave lifestyle. The community itself is rich in amenities, centered around a lakeside clubhouse complete with a fitness center, walking paths, and scenic outdoor spaces that encourage an active and social lifestyle. Location is a standout feature. Ideally positioned just minutes from Route 9 and major commuter routes, the property offers convenient access to the Metro-North Railroad Hudson Line via the Poughkeepsie Station, providing a direct and scenic commute to New York City. The surrounding Hudson Valley area is rich with attractions and conveniences. Nearby highlights include the Walkway Over the Hudson, a world-renowned pedestrian bridge offering stunning river views, as well as Marist College and the Culinary Institute of America just a short drive away. The area also features abundant parks, golf courses, hospitals, shopping centers, and dining options, making everyday living both convenient and enjoyable. Whether you’re seeking a primary residence or a low-maintenance Hudson Valley retreat, 26 Halley Court offers the perfect combination of space, amenities, and location—ideal for buyers looking to enjoy modern townhome living in one of the region’s most accessible and amenity-rich communities.

Listing Agent

Justin Phillips

United RE Hudson Valley Edge License #10491211465 Listed on: 04/27/2026

United RE Hudson Valley Edge

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,411

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $496 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,919 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Schools

  • Violet Avenue Elementary School
  • Haviland Middle School
  • Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Connected

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 134689-6162-06-416815-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, grounds care, snow removal, trash, water

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,411

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$496 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Actual
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • CurrentPrice: 489900.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: New Listing
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 255.28921
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 255.28921
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 16330000.0000
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1919.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Master Downstairs
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1919
  • Basement YN: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Grounds Care, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 496
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: Spinnaker Management
  • Phone: 845-895-8122
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center

Schools

  • Middle School: Haviland Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1307
  • Parcel Number: 134689-6162-06-416815-0000
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10411.42
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Violet Avenue School
  • High School: Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Hyde Park

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,735 $309,500 $30,500 $279,000
2024 $3,735 $309,500 $30,500 $279,000
2023 $10,068 $309,500 $30,500 $279,000
2022 $12,655 $309,500 $30,500 $279,000
2021 $13,348 $309,500 $30,500 $279,000
2020 $3,855 $309,500 $30,500 $279,000
2019 $3,887 $309,500 $30,500 $279,000
2018 $3,624 $294,500 $30,500 $264,000
2017 $3,539 $291,500 $30,500 $261,000
2016 $3,219 $265,000 $30,500 $234,500
2015 -- $265,000 $30,500 $234,500
2014 -- $254,500 $30,500 $224,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $489,900 -- $255 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Available
Deed $265,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $212,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 991202

OneKey® MLS

APN: 134689-6162-06-416815-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.