23 Criterion St Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $978,000 - $1,158,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,250
Sq Ft
$473/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23 Criterion St, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $1,064,792, approximately $473 per square foot. 23 Criterion St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Birch Meadow Elementary School, Arthur W. Coolidge Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2018
Sold by
Claffey James and Claffey Patricia
Bought by
Spignese Michael and Spignese April
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$508,635
Outstanding Balance
$440,936
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$623,856
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2006
Sold by
Sage Dev Corp
Bought by
Claffey James and Claffey Patricia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
6.59%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2004
Sold by
Gallant Barbara
Bought by
Sage Bldg & Dev Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spignese Michael | $656,500 | -- | |
| Claffey James | $585,000 | -- | |
| Claffey James | $585,000 | -- | |
| Sage Bldg & Dev Corp | $76,667 | -- | |
| Sage Bldg & Dev Corp | $113,333 | -- | |
| Sage Bldg & Dev Corp | $76,667 | -- | |
| Sage Bldg & Dev Corp | $113,333 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Spignese Michael | $508,635 | |
| Previous Owner | Sage Bldg & Dev Corp | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sage Bldg & Dev Corp | $237,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Claffey James | $280,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,461 | $918,400 | $500,900 | $417,500 |
| 2024 | $10,341 | $882,300 | $481,200 | $401,100 |
| 2023 | $10,015 | $795,500 | $433,800 | $361,700 |
| 2022 | $9,642 | $723,300 | $394,400 | $328,900 |
| 2021 | $9,998 | $724,000 | $377,900 | $346,100 |
| 2020 | $9,612 | $689,000 | $359,600 | $329,400 |
| 2019 | $9,476 | $665,900 | $342,500 | $323,400 |
| 2018 | $8,710 | $628,000 | $323,000 | $305,000 |
| 2017 | $8,314 | $592,600 | $304,800 | $287,800 |
| 2016 | $7,430 | $512,400 | $273,100 | $239,300 |
| 2015 | $6,960 | $473,500 | $252,300 | $221,200 |
| 2014 | $6,744 | $457,500 | $243,800 | $213,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map