23 Rustic St Unit 25 Newton, MA 02458
Nonantum NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,672,000 - $2,005,669
8
Beds
5
Baths
3,680
Sq Ft
$479/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23 Rustic St Unit 25, Newton, MA 02458 and is currently estimated at $1,762,167, approximately $478 per square foot. 23 Rustic St Unit 25 is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Lincoln-Eliot Elementary School, Bigelow Middle School, and Newton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2005
Sold by
Sera Dominic A and Sera Josephine
Bought by
25 Rustic Street Rt and Sera Dominic A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$211,800
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2005
Sold by
25 Rustic St Rt and Sera Dominic A
Bought by
Sera Dominic A and Sera Josephine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$211,800
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2003
Sold by
Sera Josephine and Sera Dominic A
Bought by
23-25 Rustic St Rt
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 1996
Sold by
Bastianelli William
Bought by
25 Rustic Street Rt and Sera Dominic A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Rustic Street Rt | -- | -- | |
| Sera Dominic A | -- | -- | |
| 23-25 Rustic St Rt | -- | -- | |
| 25 Rustic Street Rt | $177,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 25 Rustic Street Rt | $175,000 | |
| Closed | Sera Dominic A | $211,800 | |
| Previous Owner | 25 Rustic Street Rt | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | 25 Rustic Street Rt | $249,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,786 | $1,610,800 | $734,700 | $876,100 |
| 2024 | $15,264 | $1,563,900 | $713,300 | $850,600 |
| 2023 | $14,606 | $1,434,800 | $577,300 | $857,500 |
| 2022 | $13,976 | $1,328,500 | $534,500 | $794,000 |
| 2021 | $13,114 | $1,218,800 | $490,400 | $728,400 |
| 2020 | $12,724 | $1,218,800 | $490,400 | $728,400 |
| 2019 | $11,904 | $1,139,100 | $458,300 | $680,800 |
| 2018 | $12,047 | $1,113,400 | $429,900 | $683,500 |
| 2017 | $11,359 | $1,021,500 | $394,400 | $627,100 |
| 2016 | $10,665 | $937,200 | $361,800 | $575,400 |
| 2015 | $10,169 | $875,900 | $338,100 | $537,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map