23 State St Mahwah, NJ 07430
Estimated Value: $519,857 - $639,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,331
Sq Ft
$446/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23 State St, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and is currently estimated at $594,214, approximately $446 per square foot. 23 State St is a home located in Bergen County with nearby schools including Mahwah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 1999
Sold by
Gaertner Robert J and Gaertner Patricia
Bought by
Kennedy Daniel Joseph and Kennedy Robin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Outstanding Balance
$44,018
Interest Rate
7.19%
Estimated Equity
$550,196
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 1995
Sold by
Eaton James and Eaton Joan
Bought by
Gaertner Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,000
Interest Rate
7.32%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Daniel Joseph | $194,250 | -- | |
| Gaertner Robert | $163,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kennedy Daniel Joseph | $165,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gaertner Robert | $127,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,142 | $297,600 | $181,800 | $115,800 |
| 2024 | $6,062 | $297,600 | $181,800 | $115,800 |
| 2023 | $5,869 | $297,600 | $181,800 | $115,800 |
| 2022 | $5,869 | $297,600 | $181,800 | $115,800 |
| 2021 | $5,806 | $297,600 | $181,800 | $115,800 |
| 2020 | $5,666 | $297,600 | $181,800 | $115,800 |
| 2019 | $5,479 | $297,600 | $181,800 | $115,800 |
| 2018 | $5,401 | $297,600 | $181,800 | $115,800 |
| 2017 | $5,315 | $297,600 | $181,800 | $115,800 |
| 2016 | $5,199 | $297,600 | $181,800 | $115,800 |
| 2015 | $5,128 | $297,600 | $181,800 | $115,800 |
| 2014 | $5,041 | $297,600 | $181,800 | $115,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map