23 Vesey St Newark, NJ 07105
South Ironbound NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $836,862 - $1,207,000
Studio
--
Bath
5,110
Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23 Vesey St, Newark, NJ 07105 and is currently estimated at $993,466, approximately $194 per square foot. 23 Vesey St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Lafayette Street Elementary School, Cleveland Elementary School, and Sir Isaac Newton Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2010
Sold by
Tjf Consulting Llc
Bought by
Hollingsworth Barbara H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,582
Outstanding Balance
$275,954
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$717,512
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2008
Sold by
Us Bank National Association
Bought by
Tjf Consulting Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2008
Sold by
Fraga Denise
Bought by
Us Bank Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2003
Sold by
Silva Adelino
Bought by
Fraga Denise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$488,750
Interest Rate
5.71%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2002
Sold by
Jac & Jac Inc
Bought by
Silva Adelino
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$182,350
Interest Rate
6.79%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hollingsworth Barbara H | $432,000 | Titleworks Inc | |
| Tjf Consulting Llc | $292,500 | Title Works Inc | |
| Us Bank Na | -- | Land Title Svcs Of Nj Inc | |
| Fraga Denise | $575,000 | -- | |
| Silva Adelino | $424,850 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hollingsworth Barbara H | $417,582 | |
| Previous Owner | Fraga Denise | $488,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Silva Adelino | $182,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,687 | $333,600 | $74,500 | $259,100 |
| 2024 | $12,437 | $333,600 | $74,500 | $259,100 |
| 2022 | $12,463 | $333,600 | $74,500 | $259,100 |
| 2021 | $12,457 | $333,600 | $74,500 | $259,100 |
| 2020 | $12,677 | $333,600 | $74,500 | $259,100 |
| 2019 | $12,547 | $333,600 | $74,500 | $259,100 |
| 2018 | $12,320 | $333,600 | $74,500 | $259,100 |
| 2017 | $11,876 | $333,600 | $74,500 | $259,100 |
| 2016 | $11,476 | $333,600 | $74,500 | $259,100 |
| 2015 | $11,039 | $333,600 | $74,500 | $259,100 |
| 2014 | $10,345 | $333,600 | $74,500 | $259,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map