23 Vine Ave San Anselmo, CA 94960
Estimated Value: $3,220,000 - $3,684,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,400
Sq Ft
$1,029/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23 Vine Ave, San Anselmo, CA 94960 and is currently estimated at $3,499,908, approximately $1,029 per square foot. 23 Vine Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Wade Thomas Elementary School, White Hill Middle School, and Archie Williams High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2020
Sold by
Alwitt Josh and Pike Margaret
Bought by
Metzler Jon and Srivastava Kakul
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$426,982
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,072,926
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2015
Sold by
Alwitt Josh and Pike Margaret
Bought by
Pike Alwitt Family Trust and Pike Margaret
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2015
Sold by
Clare Andrew J and Clare Anna
Bought by
Alwitt Josh and Pike Margaret
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,490,000
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2006
Sold by
Clare Andrew J
Bought by
Clare Andrew J and Clare Anna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$628,000
Interest Rate
1.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2006
Sold by
Holder Clarence F and Holder Eunice
Bought by
Clare Andrew J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$628,000
Interest Rate
1.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2006
Sold by
Clare Anna
Bought by
Clare Andrew J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$628,000
Interest Rate
1.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 1997
Sold by
Holder Clarence F
Bought by
Holder Clarence F and Holder Eunice
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metzler Jon | $2,550,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Pike Alwitt Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Alwitt Josh | $2,240,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Clare Andrew J | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Clare Andrew J | -- | Accommodation | |
| Clare Andrew J | $785,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Clare Andrew J | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Holder Clarence F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Metzler Jon | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Alwitt Josh | $1,490,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clare Andrew J | $628,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,895 | $2,778,571 | $1,677,751 | $1,100,820 |
| 2024 | $34,700 | $2,724,100 | $1,644,860 | $1,079,240 |
| 2023 | $34,475 | $2,670,706 | $1,612,620 | $1,058,086 |
| 2022 | $34,217 | $2,618,340 | $1,581,000 | $1,037,340 |
| 2021 | $33,649 | $2,567,000 | $1,550,000 | $1,017,000 |
| 2020 | $32,329 | $2,461,580 | $1,318,704 | $1,142,876 |
| 2019 | $31,560 | $2,413,331 | $1,292,856 | $1,120,475 |
| 2018 | $30,945 | $2,366,022 | $1,267,512 | $1,098,510 |
| 2017 | $30,400 | $2,319,632 | $1,242,660 | $1,076,972 |
| 2016 | $29,039 | $2,274,160 | $1,218,300 | $1,055,860 |
| 2015 | $24,690 | $1,872,194 | $693,588 | $1,178,606 |
| 2014 | $23,818 | $1,835,531 | $680,003 | $1,155,528 |
Source: Public Records
Map