230 S Huttig Ave Independence, MO 64053
Fairmount NeighborhoodEstimated payment $782/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- No HOA
About This Home
Charming and full of potential, this cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is the perfect opportunity to create something truly special. Featuring beautiful hardwood floors throughout and an updated kitchen with modern touches, the home blends classic character with everyday functionality. Upstairs, you’ll find a spacious non-conforming third bedroom tucked into the attic—ideal for a home office, guest space, or creative retreat. The layout offers comfortable living areas filled with natural light and a warm, inviting feel. Outside, a detached two-car garage provides ample storage and workspace, plus plenty of additional off-street parking for guests, hobbies, or extra vehicles. Cute and full of charm, this home just needs a little TLC to truly shine. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, investor, or someone looking to add personal touches, this property offers endless potential at an affordable value.
Listing Agent
Platinum Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 816-442-3389 License #2019014522 Listed on: 01/05/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,378
Year Built
- Built in 1946
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- 756 Sq Ft Home
- Composition Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Flooring
- Wood
- Luxury Vinyl Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Additional Features
- 7,920 Sq Ft Lot
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Unfinished Basement
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Fairmount Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 14-730-05-16-00-0-00-000
- $0 special tax assessment
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,376 | $18,844 | $3,412 | $15,432 |
| 2024 | $1,376 | $19,293 | $2,983 | $16,310 |
| 2023 | $1,342 | $19,292 | $1,934 | $17,358 |
| 2022 | $1,085 | $14,250 | $1,890 | $12,360 |
| 2021 | $1,081 | $14,250 | $1,890 | $12,360 |
| 2020 | $1,007 | $12,921 | $1,890 | $11,031 |
| 2019 | $992 | $12,921 | $1,890 | $11,031 |
| 2018 | $889 | $11,246 | $1,645 | $9,601 |
| 2017 | $887 | $11,246 | $1,645 | $9,601 |
| 2016 | $887 | $10,964 | $1,370 | $9,594 |
| 2014 | $843 | $10,644 | $1,330 | $9,314 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/11/2026 04/11/26 | Price Changed | $125,000 | -10.7% | $165 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | For Sale | $140,000 | -3.4% | $185 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/06/2024 08/06/24 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/08/2024 07/08/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/05/2024 07/05/24 | For Sale | $145,000 | -- | $192 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Superior Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Stewart Title Company | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Trustee Deed | $78,646 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Old Republic Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $7,700 | New Conventional | |
| Open | $148,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $74,200 | Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $35,200 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac | |
| Previous Owner | $69,422 | FHA |
Source: Heartland MLS
MLS Number: 2595054
APN: 14-730-05-16-00-0-00-000
- 511 S Cedar Ave
- 128 S Hardy Ave
- 537 S Cedar Ave
- 502 S Willow Ave
- 541 S Huttig Ave
- 549 S Cedar Ave
- 112 N Ash Ave
- 121 N Ash Ave
- 9707 E Wilson Rd
- 10508 E Kentucky Ave
- 144 N Hardy Ave
- 536 S Evanston Ave
- 9827 E Independence Ave
- 618 S Hardy Ave
- 10300 E Norledge Ave
- 309 N Cedar Ave
- 644 S Lake Dr
- 804 S Home Ave
- 556 S Carlisle Dr
- 807 S Hardy Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.