$599,900

23002 E Happy Rd Queen Creek, AZ 85142

Estimated payment $3,598/month

Total Views 55
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,374 Sq Ft
$253 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully upgraded home in the sought-after Empire Pointe community where comfort, style, & outdoor living come together perfectly. Situated on a corner lot with no need to wait for a new build, this 4 bedroom plus den home features a resort-style backyard designed for relaxing & entertaining. Enjoy the custom paver patio, built-in firepit, pergola, putting green, grass area & plenty of space to enjoy Arizona living year-round. Inside, you'll love the open layout & custom features throughout. The gourmet kitchen is truly the heart of the home with upgraded cabinetry, pull-out drawers, quartz countertops, gas cooktop, designer lighting & a large island overlooking the spacious family room. The inviting living space flows beautifully to the backyard oasis with custom screen door. This thoughtfully designed floorplan offers 4 spacious bedrooms including a private ensuite bedroom that is ideal for guests, multigenerational living, or in-laws. The additional den provides flexible space for a home office, playroom, workout room, or media area & has a beautiful custom barn door. Secondary bedrooms feature walk-in closets & the guest bathroom includes dual sinks for added convenience. The primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a spa-like bathroom featuring a walk-in shower with glass enclosure, rain showerhead & upgraded finishes. Additional upgrades include custom shutters, barn doors, custom front iron door, upgraded lighting, upgraded ceiling fans, garage epoxy floors, storage racks, electric charger outlet & energy-efficient solar helping provide lower utility bills & added savings year-round. Located within the desirable Empire Pointe community, residents enjoy amazing amenities including a community pool, spa, private fitness center, lawn games, pickleball courts, parks, walking paths,2 dog parks & gathering spaces while being close to shopping, dining and schools. This move-in ready home truly has it all.

Listing Agent

Diane Welch

Balboa Realty, LLC License #BR640519000 Listed on: 05/16/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Cindy Tessitore

Balboa Realty, LLC License #SA521838000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,756

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 6,550 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $169 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,374 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Schnepf Elementary School
  • Newell Barney College Preparatory Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 69
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314-16-635

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Trestle Association, Phone Number (480) 422-8888
  • Built by Mattamy
  • Empire Pointe Parcel 5 Subdivision, Harbor Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,756

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

6,550 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$169 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Empire Blvd & Gary Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 169.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Master Model: Harbor
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Co List Office Mls Id: balb001
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-899-6675
  • Subdivision Name: EMPIRE POINTE PARCEL 5
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Contemporary
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 252.7
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Range, Electric Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, 2 Master Baths, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2374.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows, Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Blown Cellulose, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Engy Star (See Rmks), Inside
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 169.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Empire Pointe
  • Phone: 480-422-8888
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 150.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1352.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 338.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 250.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Trestle
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-422-8888

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Schnepf Elementary School
  • High School: Crismon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Queen Creek Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Newell Barney College Preparatory School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6550.0
  • Parcel #: 314-16-635

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Mattamy

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2756.0
  • Tax Book Number: 314.0
  • Tax Lot: 69
  • Tax Map Number: 16.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,756 $2,860 $2,860 --
2024 $340 $2,724 $2,724 --
2023 $340 $5,520 $5,520 $0
2022 $5 $34 $34 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/17/2026 05/17/26 For Sale $599,900 +15.4% $253 / Sq Ft
03/29/2024 03/29/24 Sold $520,000 -6.4% $219 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/27/2024 01/27/24 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2024 01/23/24 Price Changed $555,386 -0.8% $233 / Sq Ft
01/16/2024 01/16/24 Price Changed $559,886 -5.6% $235 / Sq Ft
01/02/2024 01/02/24 Price Changed $593,388 +2.9% $249 / Sq Ft
11/22/2023 11/22/23 Price Changed $576,888 -1.0% $242 / Sq Ft
11/15/2023 11/15/23 Price Changed $582,888 -1.3% $245 / Sq Ft
10/21/2023 10/21/23 Price Changed $590,793 +0.9% $248 / Sq Ft
10/17/2023 10/17/23 For Sale $585,495 -- $246 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $520,000 First American Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7029267

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 314-16-635

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.