2302 Castlegate Dr Corinth, TX 76210
Estimated Value: $416,877 - $481,000
Studio
3
Baths
2,574
Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2302 Castlegate Dr, Corinth, TX 76210 and is currently estimated at $453,719, approximately $176 per square foot. 2302 Castlegate Dr is a home located in Denton County with nearby schools including Corinth Elementary School, Lake Dallas Middle School, and Lake Dallas High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2025
Sold by
Elder Katherine R and Elder Shawn G
Bought by
Elder Family Trust and Elder
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2000
Sold by
D R Horton Texas Ltd
Bought by
Elder Shawn G and Elder Katherine R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,628
Interest Rate
7.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elder Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Elder Shawn G | -- | Drh Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Elder Shawn G | $190,628 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,348 | $427,900 | $108,150 | $319,850 |
| 2024 | $7,613 | $389,000 | $108,150 | $280,850 |
| 2023 | $5,960 | $367,400 | $97,094 | $355,906 |
| 2022 | $7,753 | $334,000 | $74,933 | $259,067 |
| 2021 | $7,671 | $328,443 | $65,663 | $262,780 |
| 2020 | $6,930 | $296,321 | $54,848 | $241,473 |
| 2019 | $6,840 | $282,000 | $54,848 | $227,152 |
| 2018 | $6,796 | $278,000 | $50,985 | $227,015 |
| 2017 | $6,576 | $263,000 | $50,985 | $212,015 |
| 2016 | $6,012 | $244,191 | $50,985 | $193,206 |
| 2015 | $5,063 | $227,128 | $42,488 | $184,640 |
| 2013 | -- | $190,400 | $42,488 | $147,912 |
Source: Public Records
Map