2302 E Side Dr Unit 6 Austin, TX 78704
Travis Heights NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,832/month
About This Home
Welcome to a beautifully renovated South Austin condo located in one of the most desirable pockets of 78704. This updated, turnkey unit offers modern comfort, a gated community, and rare short-term rental approval, making it perfect for both homeowners and investors. Step inside to a bright, efficient layout featuring stylish finishes, updated flooring, modern fixtures, and a clean, contemporary feel throughout. The condo includes a comfortable bedroom, a spacious living area, and a full kitchen, along with thoughtful upgrades such as high-speed internet access, TV setups in both rooms, and the option to purchase fully furnished—making it completely move-in or guest-ready from day one. The community provides exceptional convenience with gated access, free resident and guest parking, and an on-site laundry facility. Residents also enjoy access to a refreshing community pool, landscaped grounds, and a quiet, well-maintained environment just minutes from Downtown Austin, South Congress, Zilker Park, Lady Bird Lake, and some of Austin’s best restaurants, music venues, and nightlife. Whether you’re looking for a private Austin retreat, a lock-and-leave residence, or a fully operational short term rental in a high-demand location, this property delivers flexibility, location, and turnkey readiness. A rare opportunity in 78704—modern living, gated security, strong investment potential, and unmatched proximity to the best of Austin. Seller may offer buyer incentives subject to negotiation.
Listing Agent
My Castle Realty Brokerage Phone: (281) 460-4539 License #0670597 Listed on: 01/06/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,310
Year Built
- Built in 1972
Lot Details
- South Facing Home
- Fenced
HOA Fees
- $299 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Permanent Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 482 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Main Level Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Home Security
Parking
- 1 Parking Space
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 03030011070000
- Tax Block A
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include common area maintenance, landscaping
- Rowcal HOA
- Travis Heights Terrace Condomi Subdivision
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,451 | $217,494 | $883 | $216,611 |
| 2023 | $4,642 | $256,563 | $883 | $255,680 |
| 2022 | $3,729 | $188,798 | $638 | $188,160 |
| 2021 | $3,388 | $155,627 | $294 | $155,333 |
| 2020 | $3,260 | $151,981 | $294 | $151,687 |
| 2018 | $3,172 | $143,274 | $294 | $142,980 |
| 2017 | $3,022 | $135,500 | $24,536 | $110,964 |
| 2016 | $2,676 | $120,000 | $24,536 | $95,464 |
| 2015 | $2,671 | $127,774 | $24,536 | $103,238 |
| 2014 | $2,671 | $112,221 | $24,536 | $87,685 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/06/2026 01/06/26 | For Sale | $220,000 | +2.3% | $456 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/08/2024 11/08/24 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 08/28/2024 08/28/24 | For Sale | $215,000 | -21.8% | $446 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/24/2022 06/24/22 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/02/2022 05/02/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/19/2022 04/19/22 | For Sale | $275,000 | 0.0% | $571 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/08/2022 04/08/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/02/2022 04/02/22 | For Sale | $275,000 | 0.0% | $571 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/03/2021 03/03/21 | Rented | $1,195 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 03/01/2021 03/01/21 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/25/2021 01/25/21 | For Rent | $1,195 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 02/19/2020 02/19/20 | Rented | $1,195 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 02/17/2020 02/17/20 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/23/2020 01/23/20 | For Rent | $1,195 | +25.8% | -- | |
| 07/16/2015 07/16/15 | Rented | $950 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/12/2015 07/12/15 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/19/2015 06/19/15 | For Rent | $950 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Atc | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Atc | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Atc | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Atc | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Atc | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | American-Austin Title Co | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Atc | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | American-Austin Title Co | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | American-Austin Title Co | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | American-Austin Title Co | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | American-Austin Title Co | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | American-Austin Title Co | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | American-Austin Title Co | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | American-Austin Title Co | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Atc | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Heritage Title | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Heritage Title | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Heritage Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $213,750 | Seller Take Back | |
| Closed | $213,750 | Seller Take Back | |
| Previous Owner | $187,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $113,050 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $92,800 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |