NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2302 Viola St Mission, TX 78574

Estimated Value: $181,000 - $198,626

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,434 Sq Ft
$130/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2021

Current estimated payment $1,108 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Active Adult
  • Granite Countertops
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Mature Trees
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Entrance Foyer

About This Home

As of August 2021

EXPERIENCE REAL DEAL 55+ COMMUNITY STYLE LIVING NOW! This meticulously maintained home is replete with 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 1 living and 1 dining room. The light and bright living room features a built in room divider creating a charming entrance to your new home. The eat in kitchen is beautifully presented with rich dark cabinetry, granite counter tops and a breakfast bar. Your master bedroom is the perfect size for serene living and is showcased by an attached master bathroom with granite countertops. The discerning buyer will notice the outdoor living space which offers a premier outdoor living experience with its covered patio. LET YOUR STORY BEGIN NOW! Schedule your private showing today and make this home yours.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Vallejo

Coldwell Banker La Mansion Listed on: 06/06/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,868

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 4,143 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Mature Trees

HOA Fees

  • $23 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,434 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number L100500000007900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,868

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

4,143 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$23 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: Left on 28th street from N Shary Road, Left on N Glasscock Road, Right on E 23rd Pl, Left on Viola Street, House is on the corner of Viola and E 23rd Street.
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0951
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: La Hacienda
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: None
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Non-Allowables: No
  • Non-Conveyances: 0
  • Repairs YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater (Other Location), Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove/Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1434
  • Window Features: Mini Blinds
  • Master Bedroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo

Exterior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Countertops (Granite), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Mature Trees, Sprinkler System
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Patio, Patio Slab
  • Pool YN: No
  • Golf Cart: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Certified 55+ Community
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association Fee: 275
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: La Hacienda HOA
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Shary
  • High School: Sharyland Pioneer H.S.
  • Junior High Dist: Sharyland ISD
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sharyland North Junior

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4142.9916
  • Parcel #: L100500000007900
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2868

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2021
Closed on
Jul 31, 2021
List Price
$139,900
Current Estimated Value
$186,157

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.17%
Original Mortgage
$132,554
Outstanding Balance
$120,587
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$65,570

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2011
Sold by
Richardson William A and Richardson Helen
Bought by
Taylor Samuel A and Taylor Barbara J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2008
Sold by
Trevino Blanca Estela and Trevino Jose
Bought by
Flores Juan Martin and Flores Norma L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,010
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2007
Sold by
Salinas Raul and Salinas Construction
Bought by
Trevino Blanca Estela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,050
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 1997
Sold by
Cook Gerald Jane Cook
Bought by
Defiore Mariano and Defiore Vincenza

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$33,000
Interest Rate
7.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Balderas Gerardo -- Edwards Abstract And Ttl Co
Taylor Samuel A -- Edwards Abstract
Flores Juan Martin -- Vltc
Trevino Blanca Estela -- San Jacinto Title Services
Defiore Mariano -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Balderas Gerardo $132,554
Previous Owner Taylor Samuel A $65,000
Previous Owner Flores Juan Martin $143,010
Previous Owner Trevino Blanca Estela $104,050
Previous Owner Defiore Mariano $33,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/02/2021 08/02/21 Sold -- -- --
07/08/2021 07/08/21 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2021 06/15/21 For Sale $139,900 0.0% $98 / Sq Ft
06/10/2021 06/10/21 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2021 06/03/21 For Sale $139,900 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,096 $166,087 -- --
2024 $1,096 $150,988 $27,341 $123,647
2023 $3,628 $152,496 $27,341 $125,155
2022 $3,576 $139,845 $27,341 $112,504
2021 $3,041 $116,452 $24,856 $92,760
2020 $2,882 $105,865 $21,542 $84,323
2019 $2,789 $100,905 $21,542 $79,363
2018 $2,668 $96,270 $19,884 $76,386
2017 $2,715 $97,263 $19,884 $77,379
2016 $2,706 $96,940 $19,884 $78,372
2015 $1,514 $88,127 $19,677 $68,450
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 358181

Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

APN: L1005-00-000-0079-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.