Seller's Agent in 2024
Tommy Mack
Coastal Collection Real Estate Inc.
(305) 731-7910
14 in this area
185 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $833,000 - $1,855,000
FISHERMANS PARADISE. This well-presented 3 bed, 2 bath stilted home was designed & built to be energy efficient and as maintenance free as possible. Minutes to open water (Gulf of Mexico accessed through Kemp channel & Atlantic to the south), located on a deep & wide canal, this home is designed exclusively for someone inspired to live the Florida Keys lifestyle. Upon entering, attention is drawn to the 13 ft high knotty pine tongue & groove cathedral ceilings & the sliding glass doors that open up to a 10x52 foot screened-in porch that welcomes plenty of natural light & the fresh ocean breeze. Close attention has been given to the quality of materials used in this home: concrete block construction with a stucco finish, hip metal/coating roof, 12-inch thick concrete flooring & cross beams, & 10 inches of insulation in the attic & porch. The ground floor has a large concrete slab integrally tied to the columns, with a raised height underneath the house to allow better boat/trailer parking ability & accommodate various vehicles, watercraft, & storage needs. The underside of the home is also fully stuccoed & has a boat trailer tye down. An open-plan kitchen & dining area with plenty of stylish appeals, stainless steel appliances, upgraded cabinets, granite countertops, tile backsplash, & a massive breakfast bar, all remodeled within the last 5 years. Hunter ceiling fans, recessed lighting & all, new window coverings & plantation shutters throughout all contribute to the charm of the home. 3 light-filled bedrooms have plenty of closet space & two have glass doors that open onto the deck. For the outdoor enthusiast & fisherman, a 12,000 lb boat lift, 75 ft concrete bulkhead with numerous tie-down cleats, a covered fish cleaning station, an outdoor shower, & stuccoed concrete block storage room complete with mini-split AC, & shelving. This stunning home makes an impact from the minute you lay eyes on it & is in a class of its own.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Coastal Collection Real Estate Inc. License #3285624 Listed on: 12/15/2023
Last Buyer's Agent
Lauren Wilson
LoKation Real Estate License #3409311
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
1992
Lot Details
7,405 Sq Ft Lot
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keel Brooks Allen | $1,625,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Flynn Margaret Ann | $717,000 | None Available | |
| Edwards James W | -- | Attorney | |
| Flynn Margaret Ann | $43,000 | -- | |
| Flynn Margaret Ann | $18,300 | -- | |
| Flynn Margaret Ann | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Keel Brooks Allen | $1,218,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Flynn Margaret Ann | $535,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/31/2024 01/31/24 | Sold | $1,625,000 | -4.4% | $977 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/15/2023 12/15/23 | For Sale | $1,700,000 | +137.1% | $1,022 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/19/2016 08/19/16 | Sold | $717,000 | -10.0% | $431 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/13/2016 06/13/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/02/2016 05/02/16 | For Sale | $797,000 | -- | $479 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,789 | $1,319,423 | $612,000 | $707,423 |
| 2024 | $8,279 | $1,056,075 | $597,600 | $458,475 |
| 2023 | $8,279 | $1,074,507 | $658,800 | $415,707 |
| 2022 | $7,139 | $814,490 | $392,400 | $422,090 |
| 2021 | $6,686 | $654,601 | $271,800 | $382,801 |
| 2020 | $6,690 | $648,718 | $262,800 | $385,918 |
| 2019 | $6,765 | $654,346 | $262,800 | $391,546 |
| 2018 | $6,511 | $609,487 | $237,600 | $371,887 |
| 2017 | $6,363 | $599,653 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $5,111 | $453,402 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,997 | $424,574 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $5,046 | $410,662 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2024
Tommy Mack
Coastal Collection Real Estate Inc.
(305) 731-7910
14 in this area
185 Total Sales
L
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Lauren Wilson
LoKation Real Estate
D
Seller's Agent in 2016
Dyne Vaughn
Florida Keys Realty, Inc.
L
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2016
Lisa Carter
Florida Keys Realty, Inc.
(305) 745-3717
2 in this area
10 Total Sales
D
Buyer's Agent in 2016
Diane Corliss
Realty Executives - Sugarloaf
Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 607808
APN: 00187960-000000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.