2308 Spruce St Bakersfield, CA 93301
Riviera/Westchester NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,827/month
Highlights
- In Ground Pool
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Step into this Stunning home located in the highly sought after Old Westchester neighborhood. Blending modern upgrades with timeless charm, this spacious property offers a versatile layout featuring a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom main home along with an attached 1-bedroom, 1 bath ADU complete with a small kitchenette perfect for multi generational living, guests, rental income, or a private office setup.Inside the main home, you'll find gorgeous vinyl flooring flowing throughout, creating a fresh and contemporary feel. The updated kitchen showcases sleek quartz countertops, ample cabinetry, and an ideal layout for both everyday living and entertaining.The expansive living room is flooded with natural light from oversized windows, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere.Step outside and enjoy your own backyard oasis featuring a sparkling pool and an enclosed sunroom perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying poolside evenings year-round. This is a must see. Contact your agent today.
Listing Agent
Christopher Choate
Keller Williams Realty License #02136737 Listed on: 05/18/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1953
Lot Details
- 13,503 Sq Ft Lot
- Zoning described as r1
Interior Spaces
- 2,817 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 00306009
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,120 | $586,500 | $102,000 | $484,500 |
| 2024 | $5,120 | $375,000 | $75,000 | $300,000 |
| 2023 | $4,642 | $335,614 | $72,432 | $263,182 |
| 2022 | $4,552 | $329,034 | $71,012 | $258,022 |
| 2021 | $4,421 | $322,583 | $69,620 | $252,963 |
| 2020 | $4,381 | $319,277 | $68,907 | $250,370 |
| 2019 | $4,293 | $319,277 | $68,907 | $250,370 |
| 2018 | $4,191 | $306,881 | $66,232 | $240,649 |
| 2017 | $4,172 | $300,865 | $64,934 | $235,931 |
| 2016 | $3,794 | $294,966 | $63,661 | $231,305 |
| 2015 | $3,779 | $290,536 | $62,705 | $227,831 |
| 2014 | $3,655 | $284,846 | $61,477 | $223,369 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | For Sale | $825,000 | +43.5% | $293 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/30/2024 05/30/24 | Sold | $575,000 | -10.2% | $204 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/29/2024 04/29/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/12/2024 04/12/24 | Price Changed | $640,000 | -1.5% | $227 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/02/2024 04/02/24 | For Sale | $650,000 | 0.0% | $231 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/11/2024 03/11/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/05/2024 03/05/24 | For Sale | $650,000 | +175.4% | $231 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/03/2012 01/03/12 | Sold | $236,000 | -5.6% | $84 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/04/2011 12/04/11 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/11/2011 08/11/11 | For Sale | $249,900 | -- | $89 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $575,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Deed | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $375,000 | First American Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $278,000 | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Grant Deed | $236,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Trustee Deed | $367,893 | Accommodation | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $442,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $287,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $420,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $222,400 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $359,650 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Closed | $105,350 | No Value Available |
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS
MLS Number: 202605403
APN: 003-060-09-00-6
- 2425 Olive St
- 2104 B St Unit B Steet (Front House)
- 2308 17th St Unit C
- 3200 El Encanto Ct
- 3318 California Ave