NOT LISTED FOR SALE

231 Arcade Ave Seekonk, MA 02771

Estimated Value: $624,953 - $773,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,476 Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2017

Last sale price $320,500 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 104% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,067 / mo

48 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2017

CHARACTER FILLED 3 BEDROOM CAPE! FEATURES 2 FULL BATHS, DINING ROOM, HARDWOODS, CROWN MOLDINGS, SUNFILLED SUNROOM W WOODSTOVE, PATIO OVERLOOKING PRIVATE BACK YARD, SKYLIT MASTER SUITE W BATH, FINISHED LOWER LEVEL W FAMILY ROOM & WETBAR, 2 CAR GARAGE.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patty Bain

REMAX Revolution License #RES.0031718 Listed on: 01/18/2017

REMAX  Revolution

Last Buyer's Agent

Kyle Seyboth

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,700

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned R2

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Clapboard

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Oil Water Heater
  • Cesspool

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0001
  • Assessor Parcel Number 231ARCADEAVSEEK

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,700

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.72
  • Subdivision Name: CENTRAL
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2070.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 406.0
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Marble
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Skylights, Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Area: 2476.0
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Construction Type: Clapboard
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Cesspool
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Highway Access, Near Schools, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31363.0
  • Parcel #: 231ARCADEAVSEEK
  • Zoning: R2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3700.0
  • Tax Lot: 0001
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2017
Closed on
Apr 7, 2017
List Price
$337,500
Sold Price
$320,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-5.04%
Current Estimated Value
$654,474

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$333,974
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.53%
Original Mortgage
$304,475
Outstanding Balance
$248,744
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$426,494

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2002
Sold by
Morry Thomas and Morry Karen T
Bought by
Roberts Patricia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
6.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 1996
Sold by
Dyson Thomas and Dyson Lynn C
Bought by
Morry Thomas and Morry Karen T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$158,400
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 1994
Sold by
Dyson Thomas
Bought by
Dyson David

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gordon Robert $320,500 --
Roberts Patricia $321,500 --
Morry Thomas $177,000 --
Dyson David $110,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gordon Robert $304,475
Previous Owner Dyson David $55,000
Previous Owner Dyson David $273,250
Previous Owner Dyson David $158,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2017 04/07/17 Sold $320,500 -5.0% $129 / Sq Ft
03/08/2017 03/08/17 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2017 01/18/17 For Sale $337,500 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,879 $557,000 $183,400 $373,600
2024 $6,585 $533,200 $183,400 $349,800
2023 $6,436 $490,900 $164,800 $326,100
2022 $5,756 $431,500 $158,100 $273,400
2021 $5,545 $408,600 $140,800 $267,800
2020 $5,185 $393,700 $141,000 $252,700
2019 $4,916 $376,400 $141,000 $235,400
2018 $4,504 $337,400 $141,000 $196,400
2017 $3,553 $264,000 $106,400 $157,600
2016 $3,523 $262,700 $106,400 $156,300
2015 $3,436 $259,700 $106,400 $153,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1144678

State-Wide MLS

APN: SEEK-000180-000000-000010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.