231 E 16th St Des Moines, IA 50316
Capitol East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $115,000 - $138,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,008
Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 E 16th St, Des Moines, IA 50316 and is currently estimated at $127,437, approximately $126 per square foot. 231 E 16th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Capitol View Elementary School, Hiatt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 1998
Sold by
Cimino Larry J and Cimino Sandra S
Bought by
Lunesford Leroy L and Lunesford Nancy S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 1998
Sold by
Firstar Bank Iowa N A
Bought by
Cimino Larry Joseph
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lunesford Leroy L | $9,500 | -- | |
| Cimino Larry Joseph | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,626 | $113,900 | $9,900 | $104,000 |
| 2024 | $1,626 | $100,100 | $8,700 | $91,400 |
| 2023 | $1,596 | $100,100 | $8,700 | $91,400 |
| 2022 | $1,582 | $76,600 | $7,000 | $69,600 |
| 2021 | $1,460 | $76,600 | $7,000 | $69,600 |
| 2020 | $1,512 | $67,100 | $6,200 | $60,900 |
| 2019 | $1,300 | $67,100 | $6,200 | $60,900 |
| 2018 | $1,282 | $56,900 | $5,100 | $51,800 |
| 2017 | $1,200 | $56,900 | $5,100 | $51,800 |
| 2016 | $1,164 | $52,900 | $4,700 | $48,200 |
| 2015 | $1,164 | $52,900 | $4,700 | $48,200 |
| 2014 | $1,142 | $51,700 | $4,700 | $47,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map