Estimated Value: $1,031,000 - $1,622,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
3,000
Sq Ft
$444/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 W Mountain Rd, Lenox, MA 01240 and is currently estimated at $1,333,197, approximately $444 per square foot. 231 W Mountain Rd is a home located in Berkshire County with nearby schools including Morris Elementary School, Lenox Memorial High School, and Hillcrest Educational Foundation.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2014
Sold by
Rosenfeld Leonard B
Bought by
Leonard B Rosenfeld Re and Rosenfeld Leonard B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2001
Sold by
Sheldon Richard
Bought by
Digrigoli Richard L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2000
Sold by
Sheldon Richard
Bought by
Rosenfeld Leonard B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2000
Sold by
Lorant Stefan and Simons William W
Bought by
Sheldon Richard M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leonard B Rosenfeld Re | -- | -- | |
| Digrigoli Richard L | $120,000 | -- | |
| Rosenfeld Leonard B | $80,000 | -- | |
| Sheldon Richard M | $537,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sheldon Richard M | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sheldon Richard M | $800,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,363 | $1,366,100 | $251,400 | $1,114,700 |
| 2024 | $11,419 | $1,259,000 | $237,200 | $1,021,800 |
| 2023 | $11,172 | $1,219,700 | $223,600 | $996,100 |
| 2022 | $11,000 | $1,014,800 | $186,500 | $828,300 |
| 2021 | $11,298 | $969,800 | $170,900 | $798,900 |
| 2020 | $11,571 | $956,300 | $171,700 | $784,600 |
| 2019 | $11,649 | $974,800 | $171,700 | $803,100 |
| 2018 | $11,773 | $969,800 | $168,400 | $801,400 |
| 2017 | $11,819 | $968,000 | $165,000 | $803,000 |
| 2016 | $11,688 | $961,200 | $165,000 | $796,200 |
| 2015 | $11,458 | $929,300 | $154,700 | $774,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map