231 Wapello St Altadena, CA 91001
Estimated Value: $453,000 - $1,225,330
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,301
Sq Ft
$563/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 Wapello St, Altadena, CA 91001 and is currently estimated at $733,110, approximately $563 per square foot. 231 Wapello St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Altadena Arts Magnet Elementary, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and John Muir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2011
Sold by
Rehwald Merriam Rachel
Bought by
Merriam Rehwald Jeffrey and Rehwald Merriam Rachel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$205,000
Outstanding Balance
$140,590
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$592,520
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2004
Sold by
Crockwell Winslow W and Crockwell Shirley M
Bought by
Rehwald Merriam Rachel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merriam Rehwald Jeffrey | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Rehwald Merriam Rachel | $469,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Rehwald Merriam Rachel | -- | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Merriam Rehwald Jeffrey | $205,000 | |
| Closed | Rehwald Merriam Rachel | $220,000 | |
| Closed | Rehwald Merriam Rachel | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,655 | $340,668 | $340,668 | -- |
| 2024 | $7,655 | $642,277 | $513,827 | $128,450 |
| 2023 | $7,585 | $629,684 | $503,752 | $125,932 |
| 2022 | $7,325 | $617,338 | $493,875 | $123,463 |
| 2021 | $6,968 | $605,235 | $484,192 | $121,043 |
| 2019 | $6,703 | $587,285 | $469,832 | $117,453 |
| 2018 | $6,732 | $575,770 | $460,620 | $115,150 |
| 2016 | $6,523 | $553,415 | $442,735 | $110,680 |
| 2015 | $6,451 | $545,103 | $436,085 | $109,018 |
| 2014 | $6,321 | $534,426 | $427,543 | $106,883 |
Source: Public Records
Map