$250,000

Estimated payment $1,484/month

Total Views 318
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,654 Sq Ft
$151 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to Lakemont -- one of Augusta, Georgia's most sought-after neighborhoods in the highly desirable 30904 area! Perfectly positioned just minutes from the world-famous Augusta National Golf Club, this beautifully updated brick home offers incredible potential as a primary residence, Masters rental, or Airbnb investment opportunity. Located only one-tenth of a mile from Lake Olmstead, this home offers convenient access to scenic views, walking and biking trails along the Augusta Canal, and surrounding green spaces. Enjoy close proximity to kayaking, fishing, rowing events, and a variety of outdoor recreation opportunities -- all while being centrally located near city conveniences. This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features approximately 1,654 square feet with a desirable split-bedroom floor plan designed for both comfort and privacy. Inside, you'll find warm wood flooring, updated windows and roof, modern lighting, ceiling fans, and stylish upgrades throughout. The spacious owner's suite offers two closets -- including a walk-in closet -- along with dual vanities, a custom tiled shower, and a generously sized bedroom retreat. The updated kitchen is both functional and inviting with granite countertops, updated cabinetry, ceramic tile floors, pantry storage, and updated appliances, including the refrigerator. A separate oversized laundry room includes the washer, dryer, and additional storage space. Entertain with ease in the formal dining room and cozy living area featuring a stunning see-through modern gas fireplace that adds warmth and character to both spaces. Enjoy relaxing mornings in the unheated sunroom or spend evenings outdoors on the wood deck overlooking the backyard. Need extra storage? The partial basement provides the perfect space for lawn equipment, gardening tools, hobby storage, or workshop potential. Circular driveway in the front (laurel lane) and additional parking pad at rear entrance on the back from Glen Burn Road Living near Augusta National Golf Club is about more than golf -- buyers love the convenience to Downtown Augusta, the medical district, Cyber Center, Augusta University, Wellstar MCG Health, and Piedmont Augusta, making daily commutes simple while still enjoying the charm of an established neighborhood. The 30904 zip code continues to be one of Augusta's most convenient and in-demand locations due to its balance of recreation, accessibility, and proximity to major destinations throughout Augusta. Whether you're looking for a move-in ready home, an income-producing Masters rental, or an investment opportunity in one of Augusta's most established areas, this Lakemont gem is a rare find!

Listing Agent

Christine Keller

RCM Real Estate Co License #301557 Listed on: 05/07/2026

RCM Real Estate Co

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,804

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 105 x 171 x101x142
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • Parking Pad

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,654 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,804

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: STR
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: See Remarks, Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Original List Price: 250000.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1654.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 151.15
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Vinyl, Wood, See Remarks, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closet(s), Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Sunroom
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Living Area Range: 1600 - 1799

• Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Other, See Remarks, Parking Pad, Storage

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Playground, Street Lights
  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Garrett
  • High School: Westside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Tutt

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 953
  • Deed Page: 1261.00
  • Zoning: residential
  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Lot Size: 105 x 171 x101x142
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15682.00
  • Parcel#: 10
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Book Number: 10-o 279
  • Tax Map Number: 279
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: no
  • Tax Amount: 1804.28

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,276 $104,992 $12,800 $92,192
2024 $3,276 $99,456 $12,800 $86,656
2023 $2,014 $84,968 $12,800 $72,168
2022 $2,064 $62,333 $12,800 $49,533
2021 $1,929 $53,186 $12,800 $40,386
2020 $1,733 $48,058 $12,800 $35,258
2019 $1,835 $48,058 $12,800 $35,258
2018 $1,849 $48,058 $12,800 $35,258
2017 $1,840 $48,058 $12,800 $35,258
2016 $1,841 $48,058 $12,800 $35,258
2015 $1,852 $48,058 $12,800 $35,258
2014 $1,854 $48,058 $12,800 $35,258
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $250,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $128,000 --
Warranty Deed $116,000 --
Deed $116,000 --
Executors Deed $90,000 --
Deed $81,000 --
Deed $71,000 --
Deed $18,000 --
Deed $20,000 --
Deed $8,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed $36,000 --
Deed $19,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $104,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $87,300 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98257316

Hive MLS

APN: 0271041000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.