NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,714,000 - $1,861,037

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,301 Sq Ft
$776/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2022

Last sale price $1,780,000 $774 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $11,306 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Granite Countertops
  • Joseph Arnold Elementary School Rated A
  • Living Room with Attached Deck
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of August 2022

This is a beautiful, turnkey Single Family home in Torrance! The home is 2,301 sq ft with 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms on a large 7,339 sq ft lot. This property is wonderful for families or large gatherings.
This appealing home has a split floor plan with the main level featuring the kitchen, living room and dining room; the lower level includes a large family room with a slider leading to the outside deck, two bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a laundry area; the upstairs has two more bedrooms, a full bathroom, and the master suite.
The bright and welcoming Kitchen has white cabinets, travertine backsplash, granite countertops, and breakfast nook.
The combined Living and Dining room featuring a dark blue accent wall has a fireplace and slider to the outside deck.
The Trex deck is the length of the house and leads to a large, private backyard that is perfect for outdoor entertaining!
The exterior and interior of the home have been painted, there is new carpet in the stairwell and upstairs bedrooms, and the common upstairs and downstairs bathrooms have been updated. This stunning home also features laminate floors, plantation shutters, crown molding, attached two car garage, A/C, dual pane windows, and much more!
Located on a quiet, pretty street with very little car traffic. Conveniently located close to Arnold Elementary, South High School, shopping, and restaurants. This is a wonderful home that you will love. Move in and enjoy!
Property is located within the outer edge of the expansive soil area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Dinnel

Beach City Brokers License #01169401 Listed on: 07/07/2022

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 7,339 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,301 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Tax Tract Number 27784
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7528019029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

7,339 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: No
  • Zoning: TORR-LO
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7528019029
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2301.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Granite Counters, Living Room Deck Attached, Recessed Lighting, Sunken Living Room
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Area
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas, Gas Starter
  • Levels: Two, Multi/Split
  • Price Per Square Foot: 773.58
  • Room Type: Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Suite
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Closet In Bathroom, Exhaust Fan(s), Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Built-In Trash/Recycling, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Self-Closing Drawers

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage - Single Door, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Water Softener
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Sprinkler System, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7339.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1685

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7339.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 6512.22
  • Tax Lot: 34
  • Tax Tract Number: 27784

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2022
Closed on
Jul 26, 2022
Sold by
2019 Bachiero Family Trust
List Price
$1,649,000
Sold Price
$1,780,000
Premium/Discount to List
$131,000
7.94%
Current Estimated Value
$1,786,009

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,009
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.09%
Original Mortgage
$1,424,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,334,890
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$451,119

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2022
Sold by
John Bachiero Kevin and John Jean Pamela
Bought by
2019 Bachiero Family Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,050,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2019
Sold by
Bachiero Kevin and Nadeau Pamela
Bought by
Bachiero Kevin John and Nadeau Pamela Jean

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 17, 2019
Closed on
Apr 9, 2019
Sold by
Brochet Julien Yvan and Brochet Anna Yukiko
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,165,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
1.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.19%
Original Mortgage
$932,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2015
Closed on
Jul 16, 2015
Sold by
Rea Georgiana
Bought by
Brochet Julien Yvan and Brochet Anna Yukiko
Seller's Agent
Helen Soesbe
Estate Properties
Buyer's Agent
Norman Lucas
Estate Properties
List Price
$998,800
Sold Price
$1,010,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,200
1.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.02%
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2013
Sold by
Rea Georgina
Bought by
Rea Georgina and Rea Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2013
Sold by
Rea Georgiana
Bought by
Rea Georgiana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$517,939
Interest Rate
3.29%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2012
Sold by
Rea Georgiana
Bought by
Rea Georgiana and The Rea Family Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$512,883
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2011
Sold by
Rea Robert E
Bought by
Rea Robert E and Rea Georgiana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$514,703
Interest Rate
4.48%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2011
Sold by
Rea Robert E
Bought by
Rea Robert E and Rea Georgiana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$516,500
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2011
Sold by
Rea Robert E
Bought by
Rea Robert E and Rea Georgiana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$516,500
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schwandt Andrew $1,780,000 Lawyers Title
2019 Bachiero Family Trust -- Amrock Llc
Bachiero Kevin John -- Amrock Llc
Bachiero Kevin John -- None Available
Bachiero Kevin $1,165,000 Progressive Title Company
Brochet Julien Yvan $1,010,000 First American Title Company

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schwandt Andrew $1,424,000
Previous Owner Bachiero Kevin John $1,050,000
Previous Owner Bachiero Kevin $932,000
Previous Owner Brochet Julien Yvan $625,000
Previous Owner Rea Georgiana $517,939
Previous Owner Rea Georgiana $512,883
Previous Owner Rea Robert E $514,703
Previous Owner Rea Robert E $516,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/16/2022 08/16/22 Sold $1,780,000 +7.9% $774 / Sq Ft
07/15/2022 07/15/22 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2022 07/07/22 For Sale $1,649,000 +41.5% $717 / Sq Ft
04/16/2019 04/16/19 Sold $1,165,000 +1.3% $506 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/22/2019 03/22/19 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2019 03/17/19 For Sale $1,150,000 +13.9% $500 / Sq Ft
09/04/2015 09/04/15 Sold $1,010,000 +1.1% $439 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/13/2015 07/13/15 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2015 07/09/15 For Sale $998,800 -- $434 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,691 $1,742,670 $1,248,480 $494,190
2024 $19,388 $1,708,500 $1,224,000 $484,500
2023 $20,189 $1,780,000 $1,281,900 $498,100
2022 $14,182 $1,224,621 $888,560 $336,061
2021 $13,929 $1,200,610 $871,138 $329,472
2019 $1,040 $1,071,818 $807,897 $263,921
2018 $12,019 $1,050,803 $792,056 $258,747
2016 $11,486 $1,010,000 $761,300 $248,700
2015 $1,775 $138,268 $66,073 $72,195
2014 $1,742 $135,560 $64,779 $70,781

MLS Number: SB22148297

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7528-019-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.